Keurmerk webwinkel
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

Essential Oils j'Olie et Co



Loading...
Black Pepper - 10ml.

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Black Pepper - 10ml.

Black Pepper - 10ml.

(0)
€ 12,50


BLACK PEPPER

Latin name: Piper nigrum



Raw material: Dried peppercorn fruit
Process: Steam distillation
Certification: Organic
Origin: India
INCI Name: PIPER NIGRUM (BLACK PEPPER) SEED OIL
Fragrance: Dry-woody, warm, spicy aroma with subtle floral fruit notes
Color: Colorless to pale yellow green liquid
Storage: Store in a dark and cool place, in the fridge
Content
: 10ml.
Brand: j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy


Characteristic: Our organically crafted Black Pepper essential oil is steam distilled from sun-dried peppercorn fruit of the Piper nigrum flowering vine growing in India. Black Pepper essential oil has a fine aromatic profile of rich, energizing spice with subtle floral and fruit notes - perfect for adding warmth and energy to aromatherapy formulations.

Because of Black Pepper's powerful chemical components, this essential oil is much more than just a handy spice in the kitchen. Black Pepper oil is high in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, which are natural chemicals known for their antioxidant activity and their ability to support the immune system when needed most.

Black Pepper (Piper nigrum) is possibly one of the oldest trade commodities of the East where it has been in continuous use for over 4,000 years for medicinal and culinary purposes. It was so highly prized throughout the ancient, civilized world that in 408 CE, Attila the Hun reputedly demanded 3,000 pounds of black peppercorns as part of the ransom for the city of Rome.

Applications & Properties:
Best known for its ability to spice up meals and enhance the taste of foods, Black Pepper essential oil is a multi-purpose oil that has a variety of uses and benefits. Black Pepper oil is widely used in minute quantities in perfumery to pique the interest with the opening (top) notes of the perfume and to add depth to the overall composition. Black Pepper oil has also long been renowned for clearing the breath channels during periods of wintry or seasonal challenge, and when blended with other oils is fantastic for diffusing in the classroom or nursery to keep the kids resilient and clear of heavy mucous. Because it is also known to support healthy circulation, it can be used to promote general skin health. When used in a massage blend, Black Pepper oil not only provides warm sensations during a massage, but its aromatic components also help enhance the relaxing experience.

Emotionally and energetically, Black Pepper essential oil is a great way to relieve anxious feelings. When used aromatically, Black Pepper Oil can help soothe tightened emotions. Additionally, this spicy essential oil is said to be encourage a romantic mood, and is widely regarded for its aphrodisiac properties, particularly when expertly blended with other essential oils. Studies also show that incorporating Black Pepper essential oil into blends is a promising, natural way to help manage symptoms of withdrawal when one is trying to stop smoking.

Allergens: Linalol, Limonene (EU Cosmetics Regulation, 2003/15)

Contraindications & other details: None, if properly stored. If the oil is dark in color, the oil is past its best before date. Never dose higher than 3%!
 

Buddha Wood | organic | 10ml.

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Buddha Wood | organic | 10ml.

Buddha Wood | organic | 10ml.

(0)
€ 32,50


BUDDHA WOOD

Latin name: Eremophila mitchellii




Raw material: Wood
Process: Steam distilled
Certification: Organic
Origin: Australia
INCI Name: EREMOPHILA MITCHELLII WOOD OIL
Fragrance:
Woody, balsamic, slightly smoky aroma
Color: Deep coppery reddish-brown color
Storage: Store in a dark and cool place
Content: 10ml.
Brand: j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy


Characteristic: Our organically produced Buddha Wood oil is steam distilled from the heartwood and bark of Eremophila mitchellii, a small tree native to the grassland of Eastern Australia. Also known as Australian Desert Rosewood, this sturdy shrub was traditionally used by the Aborigines of Australia. With its deep woody aroma, thick, viscous texture and deep amber hue, Buddha Wood Essential Oil is often compared to the more common Sandalwood oil, although the chemistry and aroma are completely different.

Eremophila mitchellii was named in 1848 by botanist George Bentham, after Sir Thomas Mitchell, who led the exploration expedition to Australia. The word Eremophila comes from the Greek eremos, meaning desert, and from phileo, meaning love, and indeed, these plants seem to like a desert climate. There is a sense that this tree has had to develop complex resins and oils to protect itself from the harsh climate and ward off countless insatiable predators desperate to drill into the heartwood.

Application & Properties:
Uniquely, Buddha Wood oil is mainly made from the bicyclic sesquiterpenes known as eremophilones. The rare sesquiterpene compounds impart anti-inflammatory properties to this rare and unique oil. With more prominent balsamic and smoke notes, Buddha Wood Essential Oil is a rare and special treat that is sure to inspire creativity in natural perfumes and aromatherapeutic formulas. It is often used in perfumes, especially in sophisticated colognes for men. The energizing, purifying and supportive energy of Buddha Wood oil also works to boost and support the immune system and reduce viral and bacterial activity. This essential oil is often selected for its skin conditioning properties and to relieve unwanted muscle spasms.

Emotionally and energetically, Buddha Wood oil supports deeper meditation and inner unity. This remarkably balancing and grounding oil enriches meditative practice and supports the mindfulness needed to bring focus and clarity when dealing with grief or difficult situations. Using Buddha Wood oil in blends as an aphrodisiac adds depth and complexity.

Globally determined constituents: Eremophilone, Hydroxyeremophilone, 8-hydroxydihydroeremophilone

Allergens: None

Contraindications & other details: No contraindications known

Eucalyptus Radiata - 10ml.

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Eucalyptus Radiata - 10ml.

Eucalyptus Radiata - 10ml.

(0)
€ 11,00


EUCALYPTUS RADIATA

Latin name: Eucalyptus radiata

 
Raw material   : Leaves
Process : Steam distilled
Certification : Organic
Origin : Australia
INCI Name : EUCALYPTUS RADIATA LEAF OIL
Fragrance : Refreshing, penetrating, herbaceous araoma
Color : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Storage : Store in a dark and cool place
Content  : 10ml.
Brand   : j'Olie et Co


             
Characteristic: Our organically crafted Eucalyptus Radiata essential oil, also called Narrow Leaf Peppermint Eucalyptus essential oil is steam distilled from the long, green leaves of the Eucalyptus radiata tree nurtured in the Southwestern Australian landscape. Eucalyptus Radiata essential oil is often considered a milder Eucalyptus because it is slightly smoother, and its aroma is generally more pleasing and more complex than that of Blue Gum Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus).

The pleasing smell and valuable chemical constituents of the wild grown Eucalyptus radiata makes it the most therapeutically versatile of all eucalyptus oils - its aroma is refreshing, very diffusive, gently penetrating, cineolic, with subtle citrus and peppery-floral overtones. It is especially helpful when looking to help support healthy lung activity, especially when experiencing a cold or flu-like symptom.

Application & Properties:
In addition to helping support a healthy respiratory system, Eucalyptus Radiata essential oil can also be immensely advantageous when looking to reduce unwanted microbes, bacteria, fungus, and viruses. Cleansing and penetrating, Eucalyptus Radiata essential oil can be used topically, diffused, or in inhalation therapy to support in clearing and energizing tired or overworked bodies. Eucalyptus oil is also effective at preventing tooth decay or plaque formation because of eucalyptus' antimicrobial properties. When used topically, Eucalyptus Radiata oil can rejuvenate the skin. It functions as an excellent topical salve for cuts, scrapes, burns, sores, and other types of skin wounds.

Emotionally and energetically, Eucalyptus Radiata essential oil often soothes when one is exhausted and can foster a sense of emotional fortitude. It is also uplifting and mentally clearing, helping to reduce negative thoughts and feelings.

Globally determined constituents: 1,8-Cineol, a-pinene

Allergens: Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Citral, Citronellol 
(EU Cosmetics Regulation, 2003/15)

Contraindications & other details: Eucalyptus oil should not be administered internally to children or patients with inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract, gall bladder disease or impaired liver function. It should also not be taken internally during pregnancy. Eucalyptus oil preparations should not be applied to the face, especially the nose of infants or young children.

 

Lemon Balm - 10ml.

Quick view

Order

Lemon Balm - 10ml.

€ 220,00
(0)
In stock
Lemon Balm - 10ml.

Lemon Balm - 10ml.

(0)
€ 220,00


MELISSE

Latin name: Melissa officinalis



Raw Material: Leaves and flowering tops
Process: Steam distillation
Certification: Organic
Origin: Bulgaria
INCI Name: MELISSA OFFICINALIS (LEMON BALM) LEAF OIL
Fragrance: 
Fresh, lemony, slightly sweet, herbaceous-floral aroma with notes of fresh honey
Color: Pale yellow to golden liquid
Storage: Store in a dark and cool place
Content
10ml.
Brand: j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy


Characteristic: Our organically produced Melissa Essential Oil, also commonly known as Lemon Balm Essential Oil, is steam distilled from the fragrant flowers and leaves of the perennial Melissa officinalis herb grown in the Bulgarian countryside. Melissa oil is considered one of the most potent medicinal essential oils in aromatherapy, with a clear, lemony, herbaceous aroma that most people find very pleasant and uplifting. The herb was named Melissa because of its sweet, fresh, citrusy scent, which is known to attract bees (Melissa is Greek for honeybee).

A luscious herb with a sweet aroma, Melissa has serrated leaves and small white and pink flowers. Both the flowers and the leaves undergo a steam distillation method to extract and capture the essential oil. An exceptionally low yield (about 0.05%) makes Melissa oil (Lemon Balm) a very precious oil that is often blended with cheap oils such as Lemongrass, Citronella and Litsea Cubeba. Known by many as a truly aromatic elixir, Melissa's modest potency makes it an essential part of any essential oil dispensary.

Applications:
Intensely refreshing, our divinely aromatic Lemon Balm oil is a gentle yet potent fusion of soothing, nourishing and vitality enhancing properties. In addition to being a powerful aid in reducing unwanted microbes, Lemon Balm is also helpful in minor pain and inflammation management. This essential oil is also used when we want to reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial, fungal or viral activity. It is our first choice if we want to reduce the longevity and impact of unwanted cold sores. Melissa is one of the most potent of all natural essential oils for enhancing deep well-being during the challenging winter months. Within skin care applications, it is a wonderful oil for supporting healthy, vibrant skin and for soothing irritated skin.

Emotionally and energetically, Melissa essential oil is warm and radiant. This potent oil has been known for centuries as an elixir of the heart for its uplifting and mood-enhancing properties in working through situational anxiety and/or depression. Melissa (Lemon Balm) essential oil promotes emotional harmony, calms anger, encourages restful sleep and provides comfort in times of great stress or when grieving a deep loss.

Allergens: Citral, Citronellol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalol (EU Cosmetics Regulation, 2003/15)

Contraindications & other details: Lemon balm is known to cause allergic reactions. Due to the high content of citral, the essential oil can irritate and sensitize the skin. Therefore, always try the essential oil. Also, due to the high content of citral, the essential oil can increase the eye pressure.

Do not use on babies under 13 weeks. Do not use in glaucoma. Do not use in prostate hyperplasia (benign enlargement of the prostate).

NB! Too high a dose is counterproductive. Use lemon balm essential oil carefully.

Petitgrain sur Fleurs - 10ml.

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Petitgrain sur Fleurs - 10ml.

Petitgrain sur Fleurs - 10ml.

(0)
€ 14,00


PETITGRAIN SUR FLEURS

Latin name: Citrus aurantium L. var. amara



Raw material: Young twigs, Leaf and Blossom
Process: Steam distillation
Certification: Organic
Origin: South Africa
INCI Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA FLOWER/LEAF OIL
Fragrance: Fresh, sweet floral, slightly bitter orange-like fragrance
Color: Light greenish yellow colored liquid
Storage: Store in a dark and cool place, not in the fridge
Content
: 10ml.
Brand: j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy


Characteristic:
Our unusual Petitgrain sur Fleurs Essential Oil, also called Petitgrain Neroli Essential Oil, is a co-distillation of the seductive white blossoms, rich green leaves, and young twigs of the Citrus aurantium var amara (bitter orange) trees, which grow in South African orchards. Rounded and complex, our Neroli Petitgrain Co-distillation combines the honeyed, floral scent of Neroli with the rich leafy green notes of Petitgrain.

Applications:
A tonic and restorative for the brain. Vaporizing (diffusing) Neroli Petitgrain Oil calms and uplifts the mind while relaxing the body. The calming and soothing effect of Petitgrain Neroli allows for better relaxation, elevating mood, reducing stress, and helping support a healthy sleep pattern.
Neroli-Petitgrain Essential Oil is also a wonderful oil to use for skin support. It improves the health and balance of the skin. Both Neroli and Petitgrain support all body systems and are known to promote comfort in muscles and joints. And to encourage a balanced monthly cycle for women. Petitgrain Neroli can be used in the bath or diluted in a massage oil.

Allergens: Linalool, Limonene (EU Cosmetics Regulation, 2003/15)

Contraindications & other details: None

Yuzu - 10ml.

Quick view

Order

Yuzu - 10ml.

€ 47,50
(0)
In stock
Yuzu - 10ml.

Yuzu - 10ml.

(0)
€ 47,50


YUZU

Latin name: Citrus junos

 
Raw material   : Rind
Process : Cold pressed
Certification : Organic
Origin : Japan
INCI Name : CITRUS JUNOS (YUZU) PEEL OIL
Fragrance : Bright, strong, faintly floral, citrus with balsamic notes
Color : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Storage : Store in a dark and cool place, in the fridge
Content  : 10ml.
Brand   : j'Olie et Co


             
Characteristic:
Our organically crafted Yuzu Essential Oil is cold pressed from the yellow and green rinds of the freshly harvested Citrus junos fruits cultivated in the sunny Japanese orchards. The bright, strong, slightly floral, citrus scent of our strongly aromatic Yuzu Essential Oil is amazingly robust and provides a lasting citrus top note.

In Japan, bathing with Yuzu during winter solstice is an ancient family custom dating back centuries. Unlike other citrus peel oils, potentially phototoxic furanocoumarins are not present in the Yuzu Essential Oil - making it a worthwhile addition to products intended to help revitalize skin and combat signs of aging. A review of the chemical constituents of Citrus junos shows remarkable diversity from other citrus fruit oils - the presence of constituents that contribute significantly to its unique aromatic aspects: Yuzunone and Yuzuol that increase the balsamic, sweet, and delicate floral overtones.

Applications:
Yuzu Essential Oil is also a strong choice when looking to help boost the immune system, reduce pain and inflammation, or help soothe unwelcome muscle spasms. Yuzu Essential Oil supports healthy lung function and has a powerful anti-bacterial action which makes it effective against colds and flu, which would account for its success and popularity in Japanese folk medicine. It is frequently used in facial and body cleansers for its purifying properties and uplifting scent. Yuzu Essential Oil can also help promote a youthful appearance, diminishing the appearance of fine lines, patchy pigmentation, and loss of elasticity.

Being refreshing and uplifting on the body while calming on the mind, the essential oil is often used in aromatherapy. The pleasant aroma of Yuzu Oil makes it a good candidate for uplifting diffuser blends intended to help with anxiety, depression, and nervousness.

Allergens: Linalol, Limonene and Geraniol (EU Cosmetics Regulation, 2003/15)

Contraindications & other details: None

Yuzu - 5 ml.

Quick view

Order

Yuzu - 5 ml.

€ 27,50
(0)
In stock
Yuzu - 5 ml.

Yuzu - 5 ml.

(0)
€ 27,50


YUZU

Latin name: Citrus junos

 
Raw material   : Rind
Process : Cold pressed
Certification : Organic
Origin : Japan
INCI Name : CITRUS JUNOS (YUZU) PEEL OIL
Fragrance : Bright, strong, faintly floral, citrus with balsamic notes
Color : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Storage : Store in a dark and cool place, in the fridge
Content  : 5 ml.
Brand   : j'Olie et Co


             
Characteristic:
Our organically crafted Yuzu Essential Oil is cold pressed from the yellow and green rinds of the freshly harvested Citrus junos fruits cultivated in the sunny Japanese orchards. The bright, strong, slightly floral, citrus scent of our strongly aromatic Yuzu Essential Oil is amazingly robust and provides a lasting citrus top note.

In Japan, bathing with Yuzu during winter solstice is an ancient family custom dating back centuries. Unlike other citrus peel oils, potentially phototoxic furanocoumarins are not present in the Yuzu Essential Oil - making it a worthwhile addition to products intended to help revitalize skin and combat signs of aging. A review of the chemical constituents of Citrus junos shows remarkable diversity from other citrus fruit oils - the presence of constituents that contribute significantly to its unique aromatic aspects: Yuzunone and Yuzuol that increase the balsamic, sweet, and delicate floral overtones.

Applications:
Yuzu Essential Oil is also a strong choice when looking to help boost the immune system, reduce pain and inflammation, or help soothe unwelcome muscle spasms. Yuzu Essential Oil supports healthy lung function and has a powerful anti-bacterial action which makes it effective against colds and flu, which would account for its success and popularity in Japanese folk medicine. It is frequently used in facial and body cleansers for its purifying properties and uplifting scent. Yuzu Essential Oil can also help promote a youthful appearance, diminishing the appearance of fine lines, patchy pigmentation, and loss of elasticity.

Being refreshing and uplifting on the body while calming on the mind, the essential oil is often used in aromatherapy. The pleasant aroma of Yuzu Oil makes it a good candidate for uplifting diffuser blends intended to help with anxiety, depression, and nervousness.

Allergens: Linalol, Limonene and Geraniol (EU Cosmetics Regulation, 2003/15)

Contraindications & other details: None


Most viewed products

This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.
Accept selected cookies