Amyris

Encourages a restful sleep, it has a balancing and relaxing effect.

0 Reviews
9,75 *
Price per 10 ml.
Default delivery time
Variatie: Amyris
Amyris Etherische Olie
Pipet voor flesje 10ml
remove add
The number of loyalty points granted for this product is 4
  • Amyris
  • Characteristics
  • Applications & Properties
  • Contraindications & other details
  • Disclaimer

Amyris

Latin name: Amyris balsamifera


 

Raw material: Wood and Branches
Extraction: Steam distillation
Certification: Organic
Origin: Haiti
INCI Name: AMYRIS BALSAMIFERA BARK OIL
Fragrance: Soft, woody, sweet, balsamic aroma reminiscent of Sandalwood 
Color: Pale yellow to amber colored, slightly viscous liquid
Storage: Store in a dark, cool dry space
Content: 10ml.
Brand: j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy
 
This organically crafted Amyris Essential Oil is steam distilled from the heartwood and branches of the small evergreen Amyris balsamifera tree native to Asia, Haiti, and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. With its dry, earthy, balsamic aroma, Amyris Essential Oil has become popular as a key ingredient in natural perfumes, being noted for its calming nature, as well as for its anti-aging properties in skin care.

Indigenous to Haiti, Amyris is of great value to locals who use it for firewood and, since the hard-grained, dense wood is heavy with aromatic resins, branches serve as excellent, bright-burning torches. Amyris is also sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood; however, its properties are different, and it is not botanically related to true Sandalwood Oil. These two wood-based oils have very different top note aromas but do have similar woody dry out notes. They can be used in the same ways when fragrance blending but are not suitable substitutes for use in aromatherapy.
Chemically, sesquiterpene alcohols dominate most of Amyris Oil's composition making it exceptionally safe and non-irritating. For this reason, you'll often find it in skin care products as well as in natural perfumes. It can also help regenerate skin cells, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and add elasticity to the skin. Amyris is also an anti-inflammatory agent that may provide relief from mild inflammation such as insect bites, contact irritations or other skin conditions. Amyris Oil is often used to ease unwanted muscle spasms and help with minor pain and inflammation management. Amyris Essential Oil is also extensively added in soap perfumes, as it blends well with other oils and substances such as Lavandin Oil, Coumarin, Citronella Oils and Oakmoss products.

An inexpensive and sustainable alternative to Sandalwood, Amyris Essential Oil is calming and nourishing to the heart as well as the nervous system. The benefits of Amyris Oil include reducing the stress levels, releasing tension, bringing mental clarity, and encouraging motivation during times of anxiety, stress, and depression. The calming, sedative properties also help promote sleep for those who suffer from insomnia.
 
Allergens:  No allergens (EU Cosmetics Regulation, 2003/15)

There is little scientific research on West Indian Sandalwood oil. Therefore, do not use the oil during the first three months of pregnancy, from the third month of pregnancy, the oil can be spread sparingly. You should avoid the oil in babies and children under 6 years old. In the perfume industry, the oil is used as a base note in woody fragrances.

Loyalty points: With every order you can collect loyalty points. Look here for our loyalty points conditions
 
Warning
Causes mild skin irritation. Causes eye irritation. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Keep out of reach of children. May be harmful if swallowed or enters airways. May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life. In case of contact with skin, wash with plenty of soap and water. In case of skin irritation, rash, or ingestion, consult a doctor immediately. In case of eye contact, rinse immediately with whole milk or a neutral base oil such as olive oil or sunflower oil and consult a doctor immediately.

The European Union obliges all suppliers of essential oils to mention these warnings. Look here for more information

Disclaimer
In accordance with the legislation, j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy cannot provide (complete) information about all properties and the application of products. If you have specific product questions, please email us at info@jolieetco.com

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

Add review

Leave a review

What do you think of the article?
Amyris
Leave a review
Send

Please contact us

Do you have a question about this product? Ask us your question info@jolieetco.com Whatsapp