Webwinkel Keurmerk en klantbeoordelingen
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

CO2-select extract Marjoram Leaf | j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy

CO2-select Extract Marjoram Leaf (10 ml)

The marjoram extract can be used as a fragrance in cosmetic products and perfumes because of its spicy fragrance. It also has a calming and refreshing effect.

0 Reviews
28,00 *
Price per 10 ml.
Variatie: CO2-select Extract Marjoram Leaf (10 ml)
Zoete Marjolein - CO2-se Extract 10ml
Zoete Marjolein - CO2-se Extract 5ml
remove add
Zoete Marjolein - CO2-se Extract 10ml

Product description


Marjoram Leaf CO2-select Extract

Latin name: Origanum majorana




 
Raw material : Leafs, dried
Production  : CO2 extractie
Certification : Halal - Kosher
Origen : Germany
Composition  : 100 % Marjoram Leaf CO2-select extract
INCI name : ORIGANUM MAJORANA (MARJORAM) LEAF EXTRACT 
Edible : Yes
Frangrance : Characteristic spict smell of Marjoram
Color  : Yellow to Pale brown, liquid oil
Content : 10 ml.
Brand : j’Olie et Co

                   
About Marjoram
Marjoram (Origanum majorana) is a plant from the lip flower family. The species is also known as marjoram or sausage herb. Marjoram comes from the eastern Mediterranean. The plant has been known in Europe since ancient times. Marjoram has an intense aroma, reminiscent of oregano, but softer in taste and sweeter. The ancient Greeks used marjoram along with parsley as a hangover remedy. A wreath was made with it and placed on the head during the feast.

Ingredients:
The extract contains the bicyclic monoterpenes cis- and trans-sabine hydrate (30 - 60%), with trans-sabine hydrate present only in small amounts, the associated monoterpene ester sabine hydrate acetate (10 - 30%), sabinene and the monoterpene alcohol terpinen-4-ol. Unlike distillates, the labile sabine hydrates and sabine hydrate acetate are obtained in full quantity thanks to the gentle conditions of the CO2 extraction.

Properties:
Marjoram is used as a traditional herbal remedy to relieve mild gastrointestinal symptoms such as flatulence and to treat irritated skin around the nose. The herb is also commonly used for headaches, dizziness, spasmodic cough, and colds.

The marjoram extract can be used as an herbal extract in many different foods, especially the extract goes well with sausage or meat products. Due to its antioxidant effect, the extract can also extend the shelf life of fats and oils.

The marjoram extract can be used as a fragrance in cosmetic products and perfumes because of its spicy fragrance. It also has a calming and refreshing effect.

Application:
For all indications, which relate to the need for calmness, stress and anxiety relief, it can have amazing effects. It also has great antispasmodic properties due to its relaxing effect on smooth muscles.

(*) For internal use, consult first, and always and expertly, a certified aromatherapist!

Use:
Add a few drops on a tissue, in an aroma diffuser, or inhaler. Can be added in limited amounts to a bath or steam bath. Make sure that the correct dosage is used! When in doubt, always consult an expert, certified, aromatherapist.

Remarks: Do not use during pregnancy or babies.

Note:
These properties and uses come from books and/or websites about CO2 extracts and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by many observations in scientific circles. This information is for informational purposes only, it is not medical information. Use and applications are not the responsibility of j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy.

Before using CO2 extracts for therapeutic purposes, you should consult a doctor or a trained therapist.

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

Add review

Leave a review

What do you think of the article?
CO2-select Extract Marjoram Leaf (10 ml)
Leave a review
Send

Please contact us

Do you have a question about this product? Ask us your question
info@jolieetco.com Whatsapp
This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.