Keurmerk webwinkel
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

CO2-total Extract Evening Primrose Seed (50 ml)

CO2-total Extract Evening Primrose Seed (50 ml)

Due to the high content of linoleic and linolenic acid, evening primrose seed oil is suitable as an ingredient in e.g., moisturizing creams, massage oils and other skin care products.

0 Reviews
13,00 *
Price per 50 ml.
√ INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING √ ORDERED BEFORE 3PM, SHIPPED THE SAME DAY √ DELIVERED BY POST NL SERVICES √ SAVE CREDITS FOR EXTRA DISCOUNT
Variatie: CO2-total Extract Evening Primrose Seed (50 ml)
Teunisbloemzaad CO2-to Extract 50ml
Teunisbloem Olie - 50ml
Teunisbloem Olie - 100ml
remove add
The number of loyalty points granted for this product is 5
Teunisbloemzaad CO2-to Extract 50ml

Product description


Evening Primrose Seed CO2-total Extract

Latin name: Oenothera biennis




 
Raw material : Seeds, dried
Porduction  : CO2 extractie
Certification : EcoCert Cosmos - Halal - Kosher
Origen : China
Composition  : 99,9 % Evening Primrose Seed CO2-total extract
: 0,1 % antioxidant extracts of Rosemary
INCI name OENOTHERA BIENNIS SEED EXTRACT
Edible : Yes
Frangrance : Characteristic smell
Color  : Yellow to green, clear oil
Content : 50 ml.
Brand : j’Olie et Co

                   
About Evening Primrose:
The evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) is native to North America and still grows in Europe
and parts of the Southern Hemisphere. Evening primrose has a long history in skin care. The original inhabitants of America already used it for bruises and for various skin problems, but also ate the roots.

Ingredients:
Fatty oil with a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including 65-78% linoleic acid (C18:2, omega 6), 9-13% gamma-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega6), extra oleic acid (C18:1, omega 9), palmitic acid and stearic acid.

Properties:
Evening primrose seed extract is an important source of essential fatty acids. The oil has a high concentration of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). This makes the extract very suitable as an ingredient in food supplements.

Application:
As a traditional herbal remedy, it is used for the symptomatic relief of itching in acute and chronic dry skin conditions. Can be used both internally (*) and externally.

Due to the high content of linoleic and linolenic acid, evening primrose seed oil is suitable as an ingredient in e.g., moisturizing creams, massage oils and other skin care products, especially in products for dry and irritated skin. Linoleic acid belongs to the essential unsaturated fatty acids and, as an essential component of ceramides, it is involved in maintaining a natural barrier that protects the skin from drying out.

(*) For internal use, first, and always consult an expert, and certified aromatherapist!

Why Evening Primrose CO2:
Evening primrose oil is an oil rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids (PFA). This makes the regular oil very susceptible to spoilage, and the oil quickly becomes rancid. The CO2 extract is considerably less susceptible to spoilage, moreover it is more concentrated. This makes Evening Primrose CO2 extract a sustainable investment.

Remark: None

Note:
These properties and uses come from books and/or websites about CO2 extracts and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by many observations in scientific circles. This information is for informational purposes only, it is not medical information. Use and applications are not the responsibility of j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy.

Before using CO2 extracts for therapeutic purposes, you should consult a doctor or a trained therapist.

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

Add review

Leave a review

What do you think of the article?
CO2-total Extract Evening Primrose Seed (50 ml)
Leave a review
Send

Please contact us

Do you have a question about this product? Ask us your question
info@jolieetco.com Whatsapp
This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.
Accept selected cookies