Keurmerk webwinkel
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

Our Hydrolats - Discover the healing power

Our-Hydrolats-Discover-the-healing-power
  4 / 4  



Loading...
Vetiver Hydrosol (100 ml)

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Vetiver Hydrosol (100 ml)

Vetiver Hydrosol (100 ml)

(0)
€ 13,60

Vetiver Hydrosol
Latin name: Vetiveria Zizanoides

Comes in a blue glass bottle of 100ml with screw cap.
An optional pump nozzle is available.


Product information:

India Cultivated 100%
Organic
Does not
contain
Preservatives
Steam
Distillation
Root Refrigerated Edible


 












Properties:

Applications:

Use:

Allergy information (%):

Globally determined constituents
For exact composition, request the analysis when purchasing.

NOTE: properties and use are taken from books and/or websites about hydrosol therapy and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by a large number of observations in scientific circles. 
This is for informational purposes only; it is not medical information. Use and applications are outside the responsibility of j’Olie et Co. Before using hydrosols for therapeutic purposes, consult a physician or a trained Aromatherapist!

Wild Lavender | organic | 100ml

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Wild Lavender | organic | 100ml

Wild Lavender | organic | 100ml

(0)
€ 9,00

WILD LAVENDER Hydrosol
Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia

Comes in a blue glass bottle of 100ml with screw cap.
An optional pump nozzle is available.

Product information:

 

France Wild 100%
Organic
Does not
contain
Preservatives
Steam
Distillation
Flower Refrigerated Edible













Properties: The hydrosol is very widely applicable both internally and externally. Contraction (anti-wrinkle) purifies the skin and is a tonic for every skin type (specifically for very young and still fragile skin). Promotes healing, restorative, refreshing. Soothes sunburn, itching and irritation.

Applications: Nourishing for all skin types. Purifying and healing for acne prone skin. Aftersun spray. As a foot spray cooling and perfuming. Active ingredient in creams, aftershave balm, body lotion, etc.

Use: Tonic for the skin: spray your face and neck after cleaning, then apply your cream or oil treatment immediately without drying or allowing the hydrosol to dry. In the face mask added to white clay. Cooling as first aid for burns (misting). In combination with Aloe Vera gel an unbeatable duo for sunburn. As a mouthwash healing and soothing after a dentist and / or dental hygienist visit, but also very useful for canker sores. As a rinse water for the hair, when an anti-lice treatment has been applied. Brings peace of mind for babies and small children, spray in a nursery or a tablespoon in a bath.

Allergy information (%): Coumarin <0.001, Geraniol <0.001, Limonene <0.001, Linalol <0.025

Globally determined constituents: Linalol (alcohols) and Ketones. 
For exact composition, request the analysis when purchasing.

NOTE: properties and use are taken from books and/or websites about hydrosol therapy and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by a large number of observations in scientific circles. 
This is for informational purposes only; it is not medical information. Use and applications are outside the responsibility of j’Olie et Co. Before using hydrosols for therapeutic purposes, consult a physician or a trained Aromatherapist!

Witch Hazel Hydrosol (100 ml)

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Witch Hazel Hydrosol (100 ml)

Witch Hazel Hydrosol (100 ml)

(0)
€ 11,25

WITCH HAZEL Hydrosol
Latin name: Hamamelis virginiana

Comes in a blue glass bottle of 100ml with screw cap.
An optional pump nozzle is available.

Product information:

France Cultivated 100%
Organic
Does not
contain
Preservatives
Steam
Distillation
Plant Refrigerated Edible


 

 


 

 






Properties: Pre-eminently the hydrosol to apply in a cream for coupe rose. Good for oily skin and acne. It strengthens the small blood vessels, reduces redness, rashes and itching. Astringent, tightens pores. Soothing and slightly analgesic, anti-inflammatory. Brightens the complexion. Deodorant.

Applications: Nourishing and astringent tonic for all skin types, especially for oily skin that is sensitive. Care for sensitive and delicate skin. Provides soothing for bruises and insect bites. Active ingredient in creams or lotions or cleansing for sensitive skin. Active ingredient in deodorants; has a natural synergy with alum powder.

Use: Tonic for the skin: spray on your face and neck after cleansing, then apply cream or oil without drying or allowing the hydrosol to dry. In face mask added to white or yellow clay. For acne long-term (1 hour) apply a compress. As a wound spray to disinfect small wounds.

Allergy information (%): no allergy information known.

Globally determined constituents: Tannins.
For exact composition, request the analysis when purchasing.

NOTE: properties and use are taken from books and/or websites about hydrosol therapy and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by a large number of observations in scientific circles. 
This is for informational purposes only; it is not medical information. Use and applications are outside the responsibility of j’Olie et Co. Before using hydrosols for therapeutic purposes, consult a physician or a trained Aromatherapist!

Witch Hazel Hydrosol (250 ml)

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Witch Hazel Hydrosol (250 ml)

Witch Hazel Hydrosol (250 ml)

(0)
€ 24,00

WITCH HAZEL Hydrosol
Latin name: Hamamelis virginiana

Comes in a blue pet bottle of 250ml with screw cap.
An optional pump nozzle is available.

Product information:

France Cultivated 100%
Organic
Does not
contain
Preservatives
Steam
Distillation
Plant Refrigerated Edible


 

 


 

 






Properties: Pre-eminently the hydrosol to apply in a cream for coupe rose. Good for oily skin and acne. It strengthens the small blood vessels, reduces redness, rashes and itching. Astringent, tightens pores. Soothing and slightly analgesic, anti-inflammatory. Brightens the complexion. Deodorant.

Applications: Nourishing and astringent tonic for all skin types, especially for oily skin that is sensitive. Care for sensitive and delicate skin. Provides soothing for bruises and insect bites. Active ingredient in creams or lotions or cleansing for sensitive skin. Active ingredient in deodorants; has a natural synergy with alum powder.

Use: Tonic for the skin: spray on your face and neck after cleansing, then apply cream or oil without drying or allowing the hydrosol to dry. In face mask added to white or yellow clay. For acne long-term (1 hour) apply a compress. As a wound spray to disinfect small wounds.

Allergy information (%): no allergy information known.

Globally determined constituents: Tannins.
For exact composition, request the analysis when purchasing.

NOTE: properties and use are taken from books and/or websites about hydrosol therapy and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by a large number of observations in scientific circles. 
This is for informational purposes only; it is not medical information. Use and applications are outside the responsibility of j’Olie et Co. Before using hydrosols for therapeutic purposes, consult a physician or a trained Aromatherapist!

Ylang Ylang Hydrosol (100 ml)

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Ylang Ylang Hydrosol (100 ml)

Ylang Ylang Hydrosol (100 ml)

(0)
€ 11,95

YLANG YLANG Hydrosol
Latin name: Cananga odorata

Comes in a blue glass bottle of 100ml with screw cap.
An optional pump nozzle is available.

Product information:

India Cultivated 100%
Organic
Does not
contain
Preservatives
Steam
Distillation
Flower Refrigerated NOT
edible



 



 







Properties: Antidepressant, relaxing, dispels restlessness, euphoria and an aphrodisiac. Has a hormone balancing effect. Works antiseptic. In the countries where ylang-ylang originally grows, it is used as a hair care agent, stimulating the scalp as well as hair growth. Ylang-ylang hydrosol retains its sweet-flowered scent in the hair for a long time.

Applications: Relaxes the facial muscles and refreshes tired skin completely. Delicious in a white clay mask. Also, as an active ingredient in cream or lotion for tired, tense skin (combination to oily skin). In its own deodorant recipe. Due to its hormone-regulating properties, it can be used particularly well for PMS complaints. Regulates tension and mood swings.

Use: As a face water (tonic), in a mask, cream or body lotion. As a body spray

Allergy information (%): no allergy information known.

Globally determined constituents:
For exact composition, request the analysis when purchasing.

WARNING: ylang-ylang hydrosol, unlike other hydrosols, is NOT suitable for internal use. Has a blood pressure lowering effect and is therefore not suitable for use with low blood pressure.

NOTE: properties and use are taken from books and/or websites about hydrosol therapy and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by a large number of observations in scientific circles. 
This is for informational purposes only; it is not medical information. Use and applications are outside the responsibility of j’Olie et Co. Before using hydrosols for therapeutic purposes, consult a physician or a trained Aromatherapist!

  1 2 3  4   

Hydrolats - Discover the healing power

Hydrolats are a natural aromatic water and contain the life force of the plant. Hydrolats are a safe, friendly, affordable, and more complete alternative to essential oils. Our hydrolats are 100% Organic, contain no preservatives, and are obtained exclusively from steam distillation, water distillation or a combination of steam and water distillation.

Hydrolats
Hydrolats are the product of a steam distillation process and contain water-soluble, volatile plant components that often subtly give them the scent of essential oils, but less strongly or not at all.

The composition is different from that of essential oil: richer in water-soluble components and – practically – free of lipophilic substances such as terpene hydrocarbons. The fragrace and taste are determined by the water-soluble, hydrophilic components of the plant in the hydrosol. It is distillate water that is the water-soluble parts of a plant and contains a multitude of active ingredients. It is actually a concentrated extract, 20-30 times stronger than a cup of herbal tea.

Application
The application of hydrolats for internal and/or external use is at the intersection between phytotherapy and aromatherapy. The therapeutic properties of a hydrolat are generally a combination of phytotherapeutic and aromatherapeutic properties and are never one to one equal to either one. Hydrolat therapy is a safe and gentle way for a therapist to treat someone, both internally and externally.

Properties
Properties and applications are described for each hydrolat. This information comes from books and/or websites about hydrosols therapy and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by a large number of observations in scientific circles. This information is for informational purposes only, it is not medical information! Before using hydrosols for therapeutic purposes, you should consult a physician or a trained therapist. Use and applications are not the responsibility of j’Olie et Co Aromatherapy.


Most viewed products

This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.
Accept selected cookies