Keurmerk webwinkel
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

Carnation \ Dianthus caryophyllus

Carnation \ Dianthus caryophyllus

Carnation Absolute has an exceptionally captivating aroma, and is used in modern perfumery for spicy floral nuances.

0 Reviews
26,00 *
Price per 1 ml.
remove add
Anjer Absolute Olie

Product description

CARNATION
Latin name: Dianthus caryophyllus


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with pipette.
Content: 1 ml.

Product information:
 
 
 France  Organic   BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives  
 
 
 Sweet honey, 
spicy clove-like, 
 minty hebaceous 
undertones
Organic
extraction
(Hexane free)    
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free













Characteristic: Our Carnation Absolute Oil, is extracted from the flowers of the Dianthus caryophyllus [Family: Caryophyllaceae], originating in France. Carnation Absolute has an exceptionally captivating aroma, which is a unique combination of sweet honey-like as well as bright spicy clove-like odour with shadowy minty-herbaceous undertones.

Historically, Carnation flowers (also commonly known as Clove-gilly flower) have been associated with love, weddings and fidelity, and in the Victorian language of flowers, Carnation has been a symbol of pure love. The color of the absolute is green. 


Applications: In high-class perfumery, Carnation Absolute is mostly used to modify a fragrance to provide warm spicy floral nuances, especially for classic men's fragrances. Carnation Oil is refreshing, moisturizing, and has regeneration effects on the skin.

With its invigorating and intoxicating scent, Carnation Absolute Oil is a natural anti-depressant and has been shown to produce a calming and uplifting effect on anxiety and stabilizing harmonious mood. It is used extensively in aromatherapy and works as a natural sleep aid.

Contra-indications & Other information: It has a very rich, warm, complex, dense character that only opens up once it's been diluted to 5% or even less.


INCI: DIANTHUS CARYOPHYLLUS (CARNATION) FLOWER OIL

Source: With special thanks to Slobodanka Poštić and Jennifer Peace Rhind

PERFUMER INFORMATION

In modern perfumery, Carnation is mostly used to modify a fragrance to provide warm spicy floral nuances. "Spicy notes are appealing to men, and many men's fragrances … contain Carnation

Fragrance profile:
TYPE: floral
PROPERTIES: A spicy floral scent, with clove-like undertone, bright and vivid.
ADDITIONAL NOTES AND SHADES: overpowering, spicy, green, herbaceous.

Olfactory notes:
woody, sweetish-honeyed, vivid-spicy, where one can detect minty-herbal nuances

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

Add review

Leave a review

What do you think of the article?
Carnation \ Dianthus caryophyllus
Leave a review
Send

Please contact us

Do you have a question about this product? Ask us your question
info@jolieetco.com Whatsapp
This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.
Accept selected cookies