Keurmerk webwinkel
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

CO2-total Extract Seabuckthorn Seed (50 ml)

CO2-total Extract Seabuckthorn Seed (50 ml)

The unsaturated fatty acids in the Seabuckthorn CO2 total extract increase the moisture content of the skin. In addition, sea buckthorn oil has antioxidant skin restorative effects.

0 Reviews
24,50 *
Price per 50 ml.
√ INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING √ ORDERED BEFORE 3PM, SHIPPED THE SAME DAY √ DELIVERED BY POST NL SERVICES √ SAVE CREDITS FOR EXTRA DISCOUNT
Variatie: CO2-total Extract Seabuckthorn Seed (50 ml)
Duindoornzaad - CO2-to Extract 50ml
Duindoorn CO2-to Extract 50ml
remove add
The number of loyalty points granted for this product is 10
Duindoornzaad - CO2-to Extract 50ml

Product description


Seabuckthorn Seed CO2-total Extract

Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides




 
Raw material : Seeds, dried
Production  : CO2 extraction
Certification : EcoCert Cosmos - Halal - Kosher
Origen : Germany
Composition  : 99,9 % Seabuckthorn Seed CO2-total extract (organic)
: 0,1 % antioxidant extracts of Rosemary (organic)
INCI name : HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES SEED EXTRACT
: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT
Edible : Yes
Frangrance : Typical smell of Seabuckthorn
Color  : Orange-Yellow, clear oil
Content : 50 ml.
Brand : j’Olie et Co

                   
About Seabuckthorn
The sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a dioecious shrub: there are male and female plants. The plant takes root both horizontally and vertically. In the Netherlands, the plant (Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. rhamnoides) occurs naturally mainly in open, calcareous dunes. The sea buckthorn is a xerophyte; The species is also very resistant to salt and the dust from the sand. In Central Asia (Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. carpatica) the plant grows in desert environments, in the Alps (Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. fluviatilis) in open country and on riverbanks.

The berries are acidic and rich in vitamin C, vitamin E, carotenoids, flavonoids, plant sterols, lignans and minerals. The berry is rich in oil both in the seeds (seed oil) and in the soft parts of the fruit (pulp oil). The pulp contains between three and five percent oil. The seeds contain about 10% oil, while the oil content in the soft parts varies over a much wider range (0.5 to 10%), depending largely on the origin and varieties.
Sea buckthorn oil can be extracted from the seeds or pulp of the fruit of the sea buckthorn. 

Oils from sea buckthorn seeds and pulp differ significantly in fatty acid composition. While linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid are the main fatty acids in the seed oil, oil from the pulp of sea buckthorn contains a total of about 65% of the monounsaturated fatty acid palmitoleic acid (an omega-7 fatty acid) and the saturated fatty acid palmitic acid combined. Few other vegetable oils contain a similar amount of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols and plant sterols. In addition, the pulp oil contains especially high levels of carotene and carotenoids.

Ingredients:
Fatty oil with a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including 14-21% oleic acid (C18:1),
34 - 41 % linoleic acid (C18:2) and 24 - 35 % alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3), 1 - 6 unsaponifiable ingredients such as carotenoids, alkanols, tocopherols, sterols.

Properties:
The unsaturated fatty acids in the extract increase the moisture content of the skin. In addition, sea buckthorn oil has antioxidant and skin repairing effects. The extract is therefore particularly suitable for use in anti-aging products, skin care products, especially for dry and chapped skin, products against skin impurities and nourishing soaps. Sea buckthorn can also be used in sunscreens and aftersun products. In addition, sea buckthorn oil strengthens the hair, which is why it is also used in shampoos, conditioners and other hair products aimed at repairing damaged hair.

Application:
Seabuckthorn oil is used for symptom relief in people with dry mucous membranes. The fatty oil restores skin and mucous membranes. In Central Europe, the seed oil is used in cosmetic products. Most commonly used in dilution (1-50%) and added to a neutral base oil, almond oil, evening primrose or borage extracts or to a neutral base cream.

(*) For internal use, consult first, and always and expertly, a certified aromatherapist!

Note: May stain. Protect well and/or wash immediately.

Note:
These properties and uses come from books and/or websites about CO2 extracts and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by many observations in scientific circles. This information is for informational purposes only, it is not medical information. Use and applications are not the responsibility of j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy.

Before using CO2 extracts for therapeutic purposes, you should consult a doctor or a trained therapist.

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

Add review

Leave a review

What do you think of the article?
CO2-total Extract Seabuckthorn Seed (50 ml)
Leave a review
Send

Please contact us

Do you have a question about this product? Ask us your question
info@jolieetco.com Whatsapp
This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.
Accept selected cookies