Keurmerk webwinkel
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

CO2-total Extract Seabuckthorn Berries (50 ml)

CO2-total Extract Seabuckthorn Berries (50 ml)

The sea buckthorn extract contains the rare palmitoleic acid, which is also a component of the skin fat and stimulates regenerative processes in the epidermis and promotes the healing of wounds.

1 Reviews
18,50 *
Price per 50 ml.
√ INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING √ ORDERED BEFORE 3PM, SHIPPED THE SAME DAY √ DELIVERED BY POST NL SERVICES √ SAVE CREDITS FOR EXTRA DISCOUNT
Variatie: CO2-total Extract Seabuckthorn Berries (50 ml)
Duindoorn CO2-to Extract 50ml
Duindoornzaad - CO2-to Extract 50ml
remove add
The number of loyalty points granted for this product is 7
Duindoorn CO2-to Extract 50ml

Product description


Seabuckthorn Berries CO2-total Extract

Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides




 
Raw material : Berries, dried, from organic farming
Production  : CO2 extraction
Certification : Organic - Halal - Kosher - Cosmos
Origen : Pakistan
Composition  : 99,9 % Seabuckthorn Berries CO2-total extract (organic)
: 0,1 % antioxidant extracts of Rosemary (organic)
INCI name : HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES BERRIES EXTRACT
: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT
Edible : Yes
Frangrance : Typical smell of Seabuckthorn
Color  : Orange to Red, little turbid oil at room temp.
Content : 50 ml.
Brand : j’Olie et Co

                   
About Seabuckthorn
The seabuckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a dioecious shrub: there are male and female plants. The plant takes root both horizontally and vertically. In the Netherlands, the plant (Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. rhamnoides) occurs naturally mainly in open, calcareous dunes. The sea buckthorn is a xerophyte; The species is also very resistant to salt and the dust from the sand. In Central Asia (Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. carpatica) the plant grows in desert environments, in the Alps (Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. fluviatilis) in open country and on riverbanks.

The berries are acidic and rich in vitamin C, vitamin E, carotenoids, flavonoids, plant sterols, lignans and minerals. The berry is rich in oil both in the seeds (seed oil) and in the soft parts of the fruit (pulp oil). The pulp contains between three and five percent oil. The seeds contain about 10% oil, while the oil content in the soft parts varies over a much wider range (0.5 to 10%), depending largely on the origin and varieties.

Seabuckthorn oil can be extracted from the seeds or pulp of the fruit of the sea buckthorn. Oils from seabuckthorn seeds and pulp differ significantly in fatty acid composition. While linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid are the main fatty acids in the seed oil, oil from the pulp of seabuckthorn contains a total of about 65% of the monounsaturated fatty acid palmitoleic acid (an omega-7 fatty acid) and the saturated fatty acid palmitic acid combined. Few other vegetable oils contain a similar amount of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols and plant sterols. In addition, the pulp oil contains especially high levels of carotene and carotenoids

Ingredients:
Fatty oil with 20-30% palmitic acid (C16:0), 28-38% palmitoleic acid (C16:1w7), 10-20% oleic acid (C18:1w9), >6% vaccine acid (C18:1w7), linoleic acid (C18 :2w6), alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3 w3) and unsaponifiable ingredients such as carotenoids, alkanols, tocopherols, sterols.

Properties:
The seabuckthorn extract contains the rare palmitoleic acid, which is also a component of the skin fat and stimulates regenerative processes in the epidermis and promotes the healing of wounds. Therefore, seabuckthorn extract can help to activate skin regeneration and minimize scarring. The other unsaturated fatty acids in the extract increase the moisture content of the skin. In addition, seabuckthorn oil has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. The extract is therefore particularly suitable for use in anti-aging products, skin care products, especially for dry and chapped skin, products against skin impurities and nourishing soaps. Sea buckthorn can also be used in sunscreens and aftersun products. In addition, seabuckthorn oil strengthens the hair, which is why it is also used in shampoos, conditioners and other hair products aimed at repairing damaged hair.

Application:
Seabuckthorn oil promotes wound healing and has an analgesic effect, which is why it has traditionally been used in Russia for skin damage caused by high-energy radiation (e.g. sunlight). It is also used for burns and to treat necrotic wounds and stomach ulcers. Internal applications of seabuckthorn oil lower cholesterol levels in the blood and can thus prevent cardiovascular diseases. In folk medicine, the oil is used to relieve the symptoms of chronic stomach ulcers and other stomach ailments.

The extract can be used to flavor fruit and vegetable preparations, juices, other drinks, and foods. Seabuckthorn is also used in salad dressings.

In food supplements, seabuckthorn extract is suitable for regulating the fat metabolism in case of a deficiency of essential fatty acids due to the high content of unsaturated fatty acids. The alpha-linolenic acid in the extract also contributes to the maintenance of normal cholesterol levels in the blood. Most used in dilution (1-50%) and added to a neutral, added to neutral products, for oral and wound care.

(*) For internal use, first, and always consult an expert, or certified aromatherapist!

Note: May stain. Protect well and/or wash immediately.

Note:
These properties and uses come from books and/or websites about CO2 extracts and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by many observations in scientific circles. This information is for informational purposes only, it is not medical information. Use and applications are not the responsibility of j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy.

Before using CO2 extracts for therapeutic purposes, you should consult a doctor or a trained therapist.

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

Add review
Juan 09-03-2022 11:20 Heel fijn product , merk het wel aan mijn huid. Heeft wel een uitgesproken oranje kleur maar als je het mengt met een andere olie of product en 's avonds gebruikt zie je er niets van . Trekt ook snel weer weg

Leave a review

What do you think of the article?
CO2-total Extract Seabuckthorn Berries (50 ml)
Leave a review
Send

Please contact us

Do you have a question about this product? Ask us your question
info@jolieetco.com Whatsapp
This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.
Accept selected cookies