CO2-total Extract Rosehip Seed (100 ml)

Due to its content of unsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants such as tocopherols and carotenoids, rosehip seed extract acts as a natural skin care product, moisturizer and anti-aging agent.

0 Reviews
25,49 *
Price per 100 ml.
Default delivery time
Variatie: CO2-total Extract Rosehip Seed (100 ml)
Rozenbottel Zaad - CO2 Extract
Rozenbottelzaad - CO2-to Extract 50ml
Rozenbottel - CO2-to Extract 50ml
remove add
The number of loyalty points granted for this product is 10
Rozenbottel Zaad - CO2 Extract

Product description


Rosehip Seed CO2-total Extract

Latijnse naam: Rosa canina




 
Raw material : Seeds, dried, from organic farming
Production  : CO2 extraction
Certification : Organic - Halal - Kosher - Cosmos
Origen : Lesotho
Composition  : 99,9 % Rosehip Seed CO2-total extract (organic)
: 0,1 % antioxidant extracts of Rosemary (organic)
INCI name : ROSA CANINA SEED EXTRACT
: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT
Edible : Yes
Frangrance : Characteristic smell
Color  : Orange, light reddish, clear oil
Content : 100 ml.
Brand : j’Olie et Co

                   
About Rosehip Seed
The rosehip is the fleshy false fruit of a rose. The shape varies from round to elongated to bottle shaped. Depending on the species and variety of the rose, the color can be red, orange, purple or black. The rose is found in Europe, Asia, South America, and North America. The swollen, saucer-shaped flower bottom, hollow inside, forms the pulp, just like in an apple. The discus is on the top of the flower bottom. A rose hip contains many yellow-white, hard, almost bare, or hairy nutty seeds. The CO2 extract is made from dog rose (Rosa canina). Rose hips are rich in vitamin C and contain vitamins A, B1, B2 and E.

Ingredients:
Fatty oil high in unsaturated fatty acids including 41-59% linoleic acid (C18:2, omega-6), 20-35% alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega-3), 12-22% oleic acid (C18:1 omega-9), small amounts of stearic and palmitic acid, tocophero and 0.01-0.02% carotenoids.

Properties:
Due to the high content of essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid and oleic acid, a daily intake of rosehip seed extract can contribute to healthy cholesterol levels. The intake of essential fatty acids is also important for the prevention of chronic diseases. The extract also contains natural antioxidants, which also have preventive properties against chronic conditions.

Application:
Due to its content of unsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants such as tocopherols and carotenoids, rosehip seed extract acts as a natural skin care product, moisturizer, and anti-aging agent. The extract is also useful for the care of scars and gives the skin a smoother complexion.

(*) For internal use, first, and always consult an expert, or certified aromatherapist!

Use:
For treatment of burnt or damaged skin. Can be added to base oils and base creams (1-20%). Only add the oil to a DIY cream or lotion when the temperature of the mixture has dropped below 35°C- 95°F. At a higher temperature of your mixture, the rosehip oil will curdle your mixture!

Remark:
Use caution with acne. Do not expose to sunlight when used on the face.
Care should be taken when applying to extremely sensitive skin.

Note:
These properties and uses come from books and/or websites about CO2 extracts and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by many observations in scientific circles. This information is for informational purposes only, it is not medical information. Use and applications are not the responsibility of j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy.

Before using CO2 extracts for therapeutic purposes, you should consult a doctor or a trained therapist.

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

Add review

Leave a review

What do you think of the article?
CO2-total Extract Rosehip Seed (100 ml)
Leave a review
Send

Please contact us

Do you have a question about this product? Ask us your question
info@jolieetco.com Whatsapp