CO2-total Extract Marigold (Calendula) Flower (5 ml)

Calendula CO2 total extract is very beneficial for all skin conditions and has a subtle hay-like scent. And is a good addition to body and bath preparations because of its nourishing and soothing prop

0 Reviews
13,50 *
Price per 5 ml.
Default delivery time
Variatie: CO2-total Extract Marigold (Calendula) Flower (5 ml)
Calendula CO2-to Extract 5ml
Calendula CO2-to Extract 10ml
remove add
The number of loyalty points granted for this product is 5
Calendula CO2-to Extract 5ml

Product description


Marigold (Calendula) Flower CO2-total Extract

Latin name: Calendula officinalis




 
Raw material : Flowers, dried, from organic farming
Porduction  : CO2 extractie
Certification : Organic - Halal - Kosher - Cosmos
Origen : Germany
Composition  : 100 % Calendula Flowers CO2-total extract
INCI name CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (MARIGOLD) FLOWER EXTRACT
Edible : Yes
Frangrance : Characteristic hay-like smell
Color  : Dark-Red to brown, waxy solid
Content : 5 ml.
Brand : j’Olie et Co

                   
About Marigold (Calendula)
Calendula is a beautiful and vigorous garden plant with bright, orange, or yellow flowers and thrives in poor soil in a variety of climates. Calendula is a genus of about 15-20 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family Asteraceae often known as marigolds. They are native to Southwest Asia, Western Europe, Macaronesia, and the Mediterranean. The genus name Calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning "little calendar". The common name "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary. The most cultivated and used member of the genus is Calendula officinalis, the pot marigold.

Ingredients:
Pentacyclic triterpene alcohols and triterpendiol monoesters including 17 – 25% faradiol esters mainly esterified with myristic and palmitic acids. Other ingredients include sterols, 0.7-1.4% carotenoids and cuticular waxes.

Properties:
Due to its traditional medicinal properties, calendula macerate is used as a traditional herbal remedy for the external treatment of the skin, mouth, and throat.

Application:
Farradiolesters play a major role in the naturopathic effect. Marigold CO2 extracts are recommended for the treatment of the affected skin, in face creams, sunscreens, lipsticks and hair shampoos (0.1 - 0.3%).

Calendula CO2 total extract is very beneficial for skin conditions and has a subtle hay-like scent. In addition, a good addition to body and bath preparations due to its nourishing and soothing properties and its warm, comforting aroma.

(*) For internal use, consult first, and always and expertly, a certified aromatherapist!

Why Calendula CO2:
Calendula CO2 oil is a highly concentrated paste. The shelf life is considerably longer than that of the macerate. The CO2 extract is considerably less susceptible to spoilage, moreover it is more concentrated. This makes Calendula CO2 extract a sustainable investment.

Remark:
Preheat before mixing to a maximum of 40°C.

Note:
These properties and uses come from books and/or websites about CO2 extracts and aromatherapy. This information is confirmed by many observations in scientific circles. This information is for informational purposes only, it is not medical information. Use and applications are not the responsibility of j'Olie et Co Aromatherapy.

Before using CO2 extracts for therapeutic purposes, you should consult a doctor or a trained therapist.

Reviews

View all reviews from our customers below

Add review

Leave a review

What do you think of the article?
CO2-total Extract Marigold (Calendula) Flower (5 ml)
Leave a review
Send

Please contact us

Do you have a question about this product? Ask us your question
info@jolieetco.com Whatsapp