Keurmerk webwinkel
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

Macerated Oils

Macerated-Oils
Some carrier oils are made by adding parts of another plant to a vegetable oil and letting it soak for a few weeks. We call this a macerate. A macerate contains 10% of the plant's fat-soluble substances. The plant parts gradually release their lipophilic substances to the carrier, resulting in a (phyto)therapeutic product.

Dried herbs, water extracts and oil extracts are active herbal ingredients that are added to formulations to increase the biological properties of the product, providing nutrition and healing benefits. Medicinal plants provide a wide range of skin benefits through components called bioactive compounds and can be used directly in the formulation as a powder or in the form of an extract.

Water soluble extracts can be used in the form of a glycerite or even as a water infusion and they provide all the water-soluble components of the plant in the product. Oil macerates, on the other hand, are lipophilic extracts and bring the oil-soluble components of the plant into the formulation. Well-known macerates are Arnica and Passionflower.




Loading...
Arnica Macerate - 50 ml.

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Arnica Macerate - 50 ml.

Arnica Macerate - 50 ml.

(0)
€ 9,50


Arnica Macerate

Latin name: Arnica montana

 
Plant part  : Flowers
Process production  : Maceration
Hallmark/Certification : Organic + AB
Origin  : France
Botanical name : Arnica montana
Edible : No
Fragrance : Neutral
Color  : Light yellow
Content  : 50ml
Brand  : j'Olie et Co

                    
      
 
                         
            
                          
                     
                           


About Arnica macerate
Arnica (arnica) has been a popular medicinal plant for hundreds of years. The harvest of the flowers takes place during full bloom. Flowers, which are already fully open, are picked at the hottest time of the day. The root is harvested in the fall when the plant is dying off above ground. The macerate is yellow in color and bitter in taste. How yellow the macerate is, of course, depends on which oil you draw the macerate on.

Arnica macerate is number one in the treatment of sprains, sprains, bruises, bumps, sores from bumps, bruises, bruises, tired muscles after sports and strenuous exercise. And edema in leg fractures.

Properties: Arnica, applied externally, is one of the best remedies for many different complaints of the musculoskeletal system. Arnica is one of the better-known herbs for the treatment of bruising. The herb's ingredients help to reduce swelling and increase blood flow, which aids in healing. Arnica also has a local anti-inflammatory, analgesic, anti-rheumatic, and nerve pain effect. Arnica also helps overworked muscles to recover and relax. Arnica (Arnica) Macerate - contains about 10% of the fat-soluble substances of the Arnica flower.

Application: Arnica Macerate is an ideal massage oil. It is muscle warming, restorative, and relaxing. Arnica macerate can be used locally pure on the affected area or can be added to a massage oil (10-20%). The massage oil is further combined with appropriate essential oils.

Use: Arnica Macerate can be used for any skin type, especially for sensitive skin. Do not use on damaged skin!

Shelf life: Shelf life 1 year after opening.

Chickweed Macerate - 50 ml.

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Chickweed Macerate - 50 ml.

Chickweed Macerate - 50 ml.

(0)
€ 12,00


Chickweed Macerate

Latin name: Stellaria media L.

 
Plant Part  : Aboveground parts
Process production : Maceration
Hallmark/Certification : Organic
Origin : the Netherlands
Botanical name : Stellaria media
Edible  : Yes
Fragrance : Neutral
Color : Green
Content  : 50ml
Brand : j'Olie et Co


                    
       
 
                          
            
                        
                     


About Chickweed Macerate
The medicinal properties of Chickweed have been used since folk medicine. It was used as a remedy for itchy skin conditions. In the 17th century, herbalist John Gerard 1545-1612, used this plant as a remedy for scabies. From the Middle Ages, Chickweed is described as food, raw, in soup or cooked like spinach. The herb and its seeds were - and still are, loved by chickens and birds.

Older ladies drank the juice to prevent obesity. In the Middle Ages this herb was called Hennebeet or Morsus gallinae. Stellaria means little star, derived from the shape of the flower. Media means the middle or average.

Properties: The above-ground parts are used for medicinal and culinary purposes. It makes little difference whether the plant flowers or not. The plant grows all year round but is richest in ingredients between May and July. Chickweed is relatively unknown as a medicinal plant. This is unjustified, but it does mean that little research has been done into the medicinal effect. Little scientific research has been done on its effects on the skin. The research that has been done shows that the antiviral protein Stellarmedine A has an inhibitory effect on the Herpes simplex virus type 2. In addition, the analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect of the plant has also been proven.

Empirical experiences have been well described over the centuries, with an emphasis on external use in all kinds of skin conditions.

Application: Chickweed is a very versatile plant for the care of the skin and can be used for almost all skin conditions. The effect is almost immediate, especially with itching and irritation. This applies to both external itching and internal itching associated with serious conditions, such as lymphatic cancers. Chickweed can be used for complaints of the lower respiratory tract; it has an expectorant and soothing effect on the lung tissue.

Use: Other than itching and irritation, Chickweed is traditionally used for wound treatment and scarring. In addition, it appears to have a whitening effect on the skin, making it cosmetically interesting for age spots and freckles. Internally it supports the cleansing effect of the liver, which in turn has a positive effect on skin disorders. The plant contains active ingredients that promote skin recovery, such as saponins, minerals, flavonoids, polysaccharides, and minerals. Chickweed can be applied to open wounds. Chickweed is ideal as a base for cream or soap.

Shelf life: 1 year after opening

Passionflower Macerate - 50ml

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Passionflower Macerate - 50ml

Passionflower Macerate - 50ml

(0)
€ 11,00


Passionflower Macerate

Latin name: Passiflora incarnata

 
Plant part : Flowers
Process production  : Maceration
Hallmark/Certification : Organic
Origin  : the Netherlands
Botanical name : Passiflora incarnata
Edible : No
Fragrance : Neutral
Color  : Yellow
Content  : 50ml
Brand  : j'Olie et Co











About Passionflower Macerate
Passionflower is one of the safest herbs that you can use for complaints related to stress (an overloaded nervous system) and insomnia due to tension. With muscle cramps of all kinds, with mild to moderate pain, the oil has an anesthetic and calming effect. The macerate is based on organic sesame oil (Sesamum indicum). So also suitable for sensitive and problematic skin.

Properties: The macerate is very well and completely absorbed by the skin, contains vitamins B1, E, and F, the minerals phosphorus and magnesium.

Application: Passionflower is one of the safest herbs that you can use for complaints associated with stress (an overloaded nervous system) and insomnia due to tension. With muscle cramps of all kinds, with mild to moderate pain, the oil has an anesthetic and calming effect. The macerate is based on organic sesame oil (Sesamum indicum). So also suitable for sensitive and problematic skin.

Use: The macerate is very suitable for locally treating a painful area. Can also be added to a massage oil 80/20 for stress complaints.

Do not use:
Together with MAO inhibitors.
During pregnancy or wish to become pregnant.
Children under six years old!

Shelf life: 1 year after opening

St. John's Wort Macerate | organic |50ml

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
St. John's Wort Macerate | organic |50ml

St. John's Wort Macerate | organic |50ml

(0)
€ 10,01


St. John's Wort Macerate

Latin name: Hypericum perforatum

  


 
Plant part  : Flowers
Process production : Maceration
Hallmark/Certification : Organic + AB
Origin  : France
Botanical name : Hypericum perforatum
Edible  : Yes (*)
Fragrance : Neutral
Color  : Deep Red
Content   : 50 ml
Brand  : j'Olie et Co

 









About St. John's Wort Macerate
St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) is also known as perforated St. John's wort or common St. John's wort. The plant flowers and is harvested during the summer solstice in June around St. John's Day (24 June). The herb would be hung on house and stable doors on the day of St. John's Day to ward off evil spirits and to protect against damage and disease to people and livestock. With Saint John, just like with Mary, the birthday is commemorated and not death. Saint John is therefore seen as the beginning of a new period in the year. Nature also changes. 'With Saint John the leaf turns' is the saying. Saint John marks a transition period.

Our organically manufactured St. John's wort is produced by low temperature maceration (solar infusion). The beautiful bright yellow flowers of the Hypericum perforatum plant are macerated in organic cold-pressed extra virgin olive oil to extract its fat-soluble components. This herbal infusion is perfect for use in a variety of ways, including healing salves, anti-inflammatory lotions, and nerve pain relieving massage oils.

Properties: Emotionally and energetically, St. John's wort oil is known for its antidepressant and mood-elevating properties. It is believed to have mild euphoric properties and to help with asthenia and seasonal affective disorders. St. John's wort can also help relieve tension and stress and increase mental clarity.

Application & Use: St John's Wort infused oil can be used topically to treat everything from minor burns, wounds, and inflamed areas to bruises and varicose veins. It is also great for sores, ulcers and even hemorrhoids. St. John's wort has also been used traditionally for centuries, not only for its healing properties, but also to treat nerve pain, including neuralgia and sciatica. St. John's wort oil also has excellent skin firming properties, making the complexion softer and brighter. In addition, studies have shown that the main active ingredient of St. John's wort - hypericin - is a potent antiviral drug, especially against enveloped viruses. St. John's wort macerate is a fine skin oil for after sunbathing, for rough and chapped skin, has a calming effect and is suitable as a muscle oil!

NOTE! St. John's Wort can affect the effect of medicines. Therefore, always consult a doctor or pharmacist before using St. John's Wort internally.

Shelf life: 1 year after opening, store in the refrigerator if not used regularly


Most viewed products

This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.
Accept selected cookies