Webwinkel Keurmerk en klantbeoordelingen
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

Le Connoisseur Oils

Le-Connoisseur-Oils

Le Connoisseur - Essentia Nobilis

Unique and special absolute and essential oils.

Essentia Nobilis offers the finest, and very special essential and absolute oils. Oils that are not only special, but also unique, rarely available and of unparalleled quality.

There are 4 different types of essential oils of orange, namely 
wild orangesweet orangeblood orange and bitter orange. As well as 3 types of mandarin, mandarin deliciosayellow mandarin and green mandarin. But also white rose, rose damascena and rose de mai.

Absolutes of Essentia Nobilis

First thing that comes in mind are substances like Hexane and Butane, as a result aromatherapists do not, or rarely use absolutes. Fortunately, developments are evolving, and extraction methods have now been developed without hexane and butane. With this development, the use of absolutes is no longer preserved to perfumers.
 
Absolutes is still a multi-stage process, therefore obtaining an absolute is very expensive in terms of labor. In addition, flowers are used for absolutes, which in many cases are harvested manually on a very small scale.
 
The new extraction process is based on the old enfleurage process. Instead of lard, deodorized coconut oil is used. This very gentle method extracts the oil from the precious flowers. Then alcohol is used as a solvent to separate the oils from the deodorized coconut fat. All substances involved in this extraction process are certified organic. The final bio-available essence is extracted without additional heat. The complex and special aroma of these absolutes is therefore comparable to the original plant material.
 
What can I do with it as an aromatherapist?
The absolutes are precious, therefore experts like Jonathan Benavides proceed as follows. He will fill a small bottle (10ml) with a carrier oil such as Sesame oil. To this he adds a maximum of 3 to 5 drops of the absolute. Then gives this composition time to develop, at least a month. After that, this composition is great to use, drop by drop in, for example, an inhalation stick.



We are one of the few in Europe that have Narcissus Jonquil, Osmanthus and Frangipani in our range.

Essentia Nobilis and j’Olie et Co Aromatherapy cordially invite you to get acquainted with these wonderful products.


  1 / 3  



Loading...
Carnation \ Dianthus caryophyllus

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Carnation \ Dianthus caryophyllus

Carnation \ Dianthus caryophyllus

(0)
€ 26,00

CARNATION
Latin name: Dianthus caryophyllus


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with pipette.
Content: 1 ml.

Product information:
 
 
 France  Organic   BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives  
 
 
 Sweet honey, 
spicy clove-like, 
 minty hebaceous 
undertones
Organic
extraction
(Hexane free)    
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free













Characteristic: Our Carnation Absolute Oil, is extracted from the flowers of the Dianthus caryophyllus [Family: Caryophyllaceae], originating in France. Carnation Absolute has an exceptionally captivating aroma, which is a unique combination of sweet honey-like as well as bright spicy clove-like odour with shadowy minty-herbaceous undertones.

Historically, Carnation flowers (also commonly known as Clove-gilly flower) have been associated with love, weddings and fidelity, and in the Victorian language of flowers, Carnation has been a symbol of pure love. The color of the absolute is green. 


Applications: In high-class perfumery, Carnation Absolute is mostly used to modify a fragrance to provide warm spicy floral nuances, especially for classic men's fragrances. Carnation Oil is refreshing, moisturizing, and has regeneration effects on the skin.

With its invigorating and intoxicating scent, Carnation Absolute Oil is a natural anti-depressant and has been shown to produce a calming and uplifting effect on anxiety and stabilizing harmonious mood. It is used extensively in aromatherapy and works as a natural sleep aid.

Contra-indications & Other information: It has a very rich, warm, complex, dense character that only opens up once it's been diluted to 5% or even less.


INCI: DIANTHUS CARYOPHYLLUS (CARNATION) FLOWER OIL

Source: With special thanks to Slobodanka Poštić and Jennifer Peace Rhind

PERFUMER INFORMATION

In modern perfumery, Carnation is mostly used to modify a fragrance to provide warm spicy floral nuances. "Spicy notes are appealing to men, and many men's fragrances … contain Carnation

Fragrance profile:
TYPE: floral
PROPERTIES: A spicy floral scent, with clove-like undertone, bright and vivid.
ADDITIONAL NOTES AND SHADES: overpowering, spicy, green, herbaceous.

Olfactory notes:
woody, sweetish-honeyed, vivid-spicy, where one can detect minty-herbal nuances

Eucalyptus Pipertone / Eucalyptus citriodora

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Eucalyptus Pipertone / Eucalyptus citriodora

Eucalyptus Pipertone / Eucalyptus citriodora

(0)
€ 9,99


EUCALYPTUS PIPERTONE (DIVES)
Latin name: Eucalyptus citriodora


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with dropper.
Content: 10 ml.

Productinformation:

 
 
South
Africa 
 Organic  BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives 
 
 
Strong, fresh, 
 camphoraceous, 
spicy, minty
Steam
 distillation 
Leaves Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free










Characteristic: It is a small tree with a large crown which prefers open conditions and occurs in south-eastern Australia. The oil is produced on a large scale in Australia en South Africa. The Australian Aboriginals fumigated people by burning leaves of E. dives for relief of fever. The oil is used as a solvent, and in industrial perfumery and in insecticides. The oil is colourless to pale yellow, mobile liquid that has a strong and very fresh camphoraceous, spicy and minty odour.

Applications: Eucalyptus Dives and its analgesic properties are recommended for the treatment of musculoskeletal injuries, nervous and respiratory system discomforts.

Biochemical Profile: Piperitone, α-Phellandrene, para-Cymene, Terpinen-4-ol, α-Thujene

Allergens: Linalool, limonene (EU Cosmetic Regulation, 2003/15)


INCI: EUCALYPTUS CITRIODORA LEAF OIL

Frangipani / Plumeria alba

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Frangipani / Plumeria alba

Frangipani / Plumeria alba

(0)
€ 30,00

FRANGIPANI ABSOLUTE OIL
Latin name: Plumeria alba


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with pipette.
Content: 1 ml.

Product information:
 
 
 India  Organic   BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives  
 
 
Ethereal, rich, 
 heady, honey sweet, 
earthy tones
 
Organic
extraction
 (Hexane free)    
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free










Characteristic: Our organically crafted Frangipani Absolute, also colloquially referred to as Frangipani Essential Oil and Plumeria Oil, is extracted from the five-petaled, creamy white flowers of the Plumeria alba shrub, native to the Central America and the Caribbean. With its ethereal, rich, heady, extremely sweet aroma with pleasant earthy notes, Frangipani Oil is highly recommended for fine perfume formulations, delightfully scented body and personal care products, and exotic soaps.

Frangipani Oil is an ingredient of the popular Nag Champa incense combined with Sandalwood and Magnolia (Champaca). It is the national flower of Laos, known as Dok Champa and a symbol of luck.


Applications: In skincare, it an excellent choice to use in night creams and lotions for its preventative effects. It is also preferred for its ability to maintain balanced moisture in the skin an effective ingredient for a flawless and glowing skin.  

Emotionally and energetically, Frangipani Oil is a wonderful choice to alleviate stress and depression because it can calm the mind and release negative emotions. Frangipani Absolute Oil also has a reputation for possessing aphrodisiac qualities.

INCI: PLUMERIA ALBA (PLUMERIA) FLOWER EXTRACT

Source: With special thanks to Slobodanka Poštić and Jennifer Peace Rhind

PERFUMER INFORMATION

Frangipani is almost exclusively used in the high-end designer perfume industry due to its unique aroma that is captivating, alluring and sensuously euphoric possessing aphrodisiac qualities.

Fragrance profile:
TYPE: floral (tropical)
CARACTERISTICS: diffusive, strong, heady, sweet, rich
SUBSIDIARY NOTES AND NUANCES: honey, fruity, spicy, green, citrus

Olfactory notes:
  • The strongly scented Plumeria varieties can be described in terms of other fragrance types such as citrus, coconut, rose, cinnamon, carnation, jasmine, gardenia, fruity and woody
  • The composition is complex and variable; however, the absolutes are rich in esters, notably:
          - benzyl salicylate (mild, sweet, floral-balsamic)
        - neryl phenylacetate (fruity, rosy and apple-like)
        - phenyl ethyl benzoate (faint, floral, balsamic)
        - phenyleth ethyl cinnamate (rosy, honey-like)
        - trans-nerolidol (mild, pleasant floral scent)
        - linalool (mild, woody, floral)
        - geranial (citrus notes)

Gardenia / Gardenia jasminoides

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Gardenia / Gardenia jasminoides

Gardenia / Gardenia jasminoides

(0)
€ 27,00

GARDENIA
Latin name: Gardenia jasminoides


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with pipette.
Content: 1 ml.

Product information:
 
 
 India  Organic   BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives  
 
 
 Floral, sweet, 
 enticing, radiant, 
 slightly herbaceous 
Organic
extraction
(Hexane free)    
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free










Characteristic: Our organically crafted Gardenia Absolute, also colloquially referred to as Gardenia Essential Oil, is extracted from the delicate white flowers of the Gardenia jasminoides tree, growing in India. Gardenia Absolute has a divine floral aroma that is sweet, enticing, radiant, and slightly herbaceous. The aromatic Gardenia flowers are handpicked during the early morning, before the sun rises, in order to yield the highest essential oil concentration possible during distillation.

Applications: Emotionally and energetically, Gardenia Absolute Oil is known to correct the menopausal imbalances that contribute to depression, insomnia, headache and nervous tension. It can also contribute to alleviating anxiety, irritability and situational depression.

Bio-Chemical Profile: Benzyl acetate, phenyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpineol, methyl anthranilate


INCI: GARDENIA JASMINOIDES (GARDENIA) FLOWER EXTRACT

Source: With special thanks to Slobodanka Poštić and Jennifer Peace Rhind

PERFUMERS INFORMATION


“The expensive, rich, warm, heady floral oil produced from the flowers is considered “osmically balanced” (as are Carnation and Lavender), which means that their floral compounds are perfectly balanced, containing a top, middle, and base note. For this reason, Gardenia is still enjoyed as a single-flower perfume.”

Fragrance profile:

TYPE: floral
PROPERTIES:  rich, sweet, warm, aromatic
ADDITIONAL NOTES AND SHADES:  Fruity, herbaceous, green, creamy, recalling peach skin. 

Olfactory notes: 
  • Piquant because of the salicylate aspect.
  • There is an unmistakably heady indolic element of jasmine.
  • In ripe blooms, they have a sharp green ‘mushroom’ overtone.
  • Gardenias also share some aspects with lily, lily of the valley, ylang ylang, and a bit of rose.

Geranium Roseum Azores / Pelargonium graveolens azoricum

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Geranium Roseum Azores / Pelargonium graveolens azoricum

Geranium Roseum Azores / Pelargonium graveolens azoricum

(0)
€ 23,00


GERANIUM ROSEUM, AZORES
Latin name: Pelargonium graveolens azoricum

Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with dropper.
Content: 10 ml.

Productinformation:

 
 
 Azores   Cultivated  BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives 
 
 
 Sweet, fruity,
rose aroma,
 minty
Steam
distillation
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free











Characteristic: It is a lovely soft floral and green fragrance, reminiscent of rose. Geranium, a 'woman's oil', appears to have a hormonal balancing effect and has been traditionally used (mixed with Clary Sage) to relieve problems related to menopause and periods.

Applications: Geranium oil is widely used as a fragrance component in all kinds of cosmetics products such as soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. It is very popular in skin care, not only for its delightful aroma, but for its action in balancing the production of sebum. This makes it valuable for skin that is either dry, oily or a combination of both. Geranium oil is cooling and moist. It clears heat and has the ability to improve the flow of Qi, and is therefore able to calm the mind, relax the body, ease frustration and irritability. Geranium oil can be applied for massages, compresses, bath, creams and skin care. It can also be used for direct inhalation, in a diffuser or oil vaporizer.

Biochemical Profile: Citronellol, Geraniol, Citronellyl Formate, Geranyl Formate

Allergen
s: Citral (geranial+neral), citronellol, geraniol, limonene, linalool (EU Cosmetic Regulation, 2003/15)


INCI: PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER OIL

Contraindications & other details: 
  • Rose geranium can cause skin irritation in sensitive people.
  • The oil contains a number of allergenic ingredients: Citronellol, geraniol, citronellyl formate, geranyl formate.
  • Only evaporate during pregnancy.

Hedychium / Hedychium Gardnerianum

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Hedychium / Hedychium Gardnerianum

Hedychium / Hedychium Gardnerianum

(0)
€ 150,00

HEDYCHIUM GARDNERIANUM
Latin name: Hedychium gardnrianum


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with dropper.
Content: 10 ml.

Productinformation:
 
 
 Azores  Wild
crafted 
BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives 
 
 
Floral, green, 
 slightly pungent, 
herbaceous
Steam
 distillation 
Stem, Leaves
Flowers
Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free












Characteristic: Our wild harvested Hedychium essential oil, also colloquially referred to as Conteira or Kahili Ginger, is extracted from the beautiful yellow flowers of the Hedychium gardnerianum plant, growing in the Azores archipelago. The plant produces different essential oils, leaf and root, leaf, and leaf and flowers. We use the aerial parts, thus stem, leaf and flowers essential oil due to the exquisite, perfumed aroma it has and of its inherent properties. The aroma is floral and slightly herbaceous with a green undertone. The flowers are to be found only in August and September every year, and in that period is when the oil is freshly distilled.

Applications: The oil has been tested on Aspergillus flavus, Fusarium verticillioides fungus with success, it has thus a strong antifungal activity. It has also antioxidant properties. It is used as coadjutant in Alzheimer’s disease because helps to reduce the effects of the disease as it may contribute to increase acetylcholine in cholinergic neurons and simultaneously fight deleterious oxidations responsible by neurological degeneration.

Biochemical Profile: Alpha pinene, beta pinene, delta cadinene, para cymene, trans anethole, alpha cadinol, gamma terpinene

INCI: HEDYCHIUM GARDNERIANUM SHEPPARD EX. KER-GAWL (CONTEIRA) LEAF/FLOWER EXTRACT


Frangrance profile: 
TYPE: floral

PROPERTIES: rich, green, aromatic

Olfactory notes: Green undertone, herbaceous

Jasmine / Jasmine Grandiflorum

Quick view

(0)
Out of Stock
Jasmine / Jasmine Grandiflorum

Jasmine / Jasmine Grandiflorum

(0)
€ 28,00

JASMINE ABSOLUTE OIL
Latin name: Jasmine grandiflorum


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with pipette.
Content: 1 ml.

Product information:
 
 
 India  Organic   BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives  
 
 
 
Delicate, rich,
floral, sensual,
 sweet, tenacious 
 
 
Organic
extraction
 (Hexane free)    
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free
Characteristic: The aromatic delicate Jasmine blossoms are handpicked during the night or early morning, before the sun rises, in order to yield the highest essential oil concentration possible during extraction. The blossoms must be carefully harvested by hand so as not to bruise the flower as bruised flowers will produce unpleasant fragrance notes in the absolute.

Our organically crafted Jasmine Absolute (Grandiflorum) is extracted from the small, fragrant white blossoms of the Jasminum grandiflorum (Dawn-Blooming Jasmine) shrub growing in India. Our Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute has a incredibly floral, sensual, very sweet and tenacious aroma with a deep richness and a somewhat musky and coumarin-like undertone. Only a hint of this precious oil is needed to impart elegance, balance, and smoothness to perfume creations.

Applications: Emotionally and energetically, Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Oil is nourishing and balancing. It is a popular choice to use during labor and delivery. Jasmine is used as a devotional anointing oil and is worn for blessings, protection and good luck.

INCI: JASMINE GRANDIFLORUM (JASMINE) FLOWER EXTRACT

Source: With special thanks to Slobodanka Poštić and Jennifer Peace Rhind

PERFUMER INFORMATION

Along with helping to provide balance and calm, Jasmine Oil is wonderful for skin support, as it rejuvenates and nourishes the skin. It is a gentle toner for upset or reddened skin, and can be used to support fresh, dewy glowing complexions.

Fragrance profile:
TYPE: floral (jasmine), indolic
CARACTERISTICS: sweet, delicate, fresh, light top notes, but body is heady, intencse, diffusive and rich.
SUBSIDIARY NOTES AND NUANCES: lily-like, tea-like, fruity, green

Olfactory notes:  
  • Dominated by aromatic esters such as:
         - benzyl acetate (fresh, jasmine-like, fruity)
         - methyl jasmonate (sweet, floral, herbaceous)
         - methyl anthranilate (orange-flower-like, fruity, harsh)
         - benzyl benzoate (faint, sweet, balsamic)
  • Also mono therpenoid alcohols such as:
          - linalool |(sweet, fresh floral, woody)
  • Aromatic alcohols such as:
         - benzyl alcohol (almost odourless)
         - esquiterpenol farnesol (delicate floral, lily-of-the-valley-like)
  • Indole is a cyclic imine (a nitrogen-containing molecule) and a trace constituent in the volatile oil of some white flowers; it is very important in their aroma. Described as faecal at 10 per cent, it can be perceived as the odour of putrefaction, but trace amounts can impart a jasmine-like effect.
 

Laurel Bay Azores / Laurus nobilis azoricum

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Laurel Bay Azores / Laurus nobilis azoricum

Laurel Bay Azores / Laurus nobilis azoricum

(0)
€ 22,00


LAUREL BAY AZORES
Latin name: Laurus nobilis azoricum

Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with dropper.
Content: 10 ml.

Productinformation:

 
 
Azores   Cultivated  BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives 
 
 
Fresh,
 strong but sweet, 
camphoraceous,
spicy medicinal 
Steam
distillation
Leaves Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free












Characteristic: Laurel Leaf also known as Bay Laurel or Sweet Bay, but not to be confused with West Indian Bay oil - Pimenta oils, or the Californian Bay Laurel - Umbellularia californica, the Cherry Laurel - Prunus laurocerasus, or the Alexandrian Bay oil - Calophyllum inophyllum. The essential oil is extracted from mature leaves, not yet dried - as this contains the higher oil content. The essential oil is a pale yellow to very pale olive-green or almost colorless liquid of a fresh, strong but sweet, camphoraceous and spicy medicinal fragrance.

Applications: 
The composition of bay leaf oil is fascinating. It contains constituents from almost all functional ingredient groups (oxides, esters, alcohols and phenols), which explains the wide range of applications. Bay leaf oil can have a calming, grounding and uplifting effect on the mind. There can be harmony, self-confidence, resilience, self-control, patience and concentration to let go of mental fatigue.

Biochemical Profile: 1,8-cineol, linalool, terpenyl acetate, sabinene, alpha & beta-Pinene

Allergens: 
Limonene, linalool, euganol, geraniol (EU Cosmetic Regulation, 2003/15)


INCI: LAURUS NOBILIS

Contraindications & other details:
  • Avoid use during the first 13 weeks of pregnancy (diffuse only if necessary).
  • Safe for children from 2 years, in very low doses.
  • Use caution when used in skin mixtures: it is both irritating and sensitizing when used inadvertently. However, it is very effective as a minor constituent of a blend.
  • Avoid using bay leaf if you are taking an anticoagulant.

Lavender Wild Alpine AOC / Lavandula angustifolia

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Lavender Wild Alpine AOC / Lavandula angustifolia

Lavender Wild Alpine AOC / Lavandula angustifolia

(0)
€ 16,00


LAVENDER WILD ALPINE AOC
Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with dropper.
Content: 10 ml.

Productinformation:

 
 
France   Cultivated  BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives 
 
 
 Sweet, floral,
 herbaceous,
 balsamic, woody
 
 
Steam
distillation
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free











Characteristic: Lavender grown and distilled at higher altitude (600 t0 1500 mtr) has a reputation of being the best quality lavender as is our Lavender Wild Alpine AOC. This is because distilleries located at higher altitudes distil their oil at 92 to 93 °C(197,6 to 199,4°F). This produces an oil with a higher ester content. The most refined lavender oils are distilled from the flowers that have been stripped from the stalk. Lavender Wild Alpine AOC oil is a pale-yellow liquid with a sweet, floral herbaceous refreshing odour, and pleasant balsamic, woody undertone.

Applications:

Biochemical Profile: Linalool, Linalyl acetate, Limonene, Lavandulyl acetate, cis- β-Ocimene, trans- β-Ocimene, β-Caryophyllene

Allergens: Linalool, limonene (EU Cosmetic Regulation, 2003/15)


INCI: LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA


Contraindications & other details:
 

Lotus Blue / Nymphaea caerulea

Quick view

(0)
Out of Stock
Lotus Blue / Nymphaea caerulea

Lotus Blue / Nymphaea caerulea

(0)
€ 21,01

BLUE LOTUS ABSOLUTE OIL
Latin name: Nymphaea caerulea


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with pipette.
Content: 1 ml.

Product information:
 
 
 India  Organic   BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives  
 
 
 Delicate floral, 
herbal
 
Organic
extraction
 (Haxane free) 
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free










Characteristic: Rare Tropical Blue Lotus Absolute Oil (Nymphaea Caerulea). The purest form of spiritual love! It is an important aroma in the Lotus family and is known for enhancing love and relationships as well as for its spiritual work. 100% pure Blue Lotus Oil is revered as the sacred lotus flower oil native to Sri Lanka and India along with pink and white lotus. Blue Lotus is the national flower of Sri Lanka. If you want to experience rare, exotic beauty, you need to try this Blue Lotus.

Applications: An extremely rare, popular and valued absolute known to induce a smile. Lotus oil is widely used in meditation, associated with the crown chakra. It can help connect the mind and heart. Calming and soothing, is said to have aphrodisiac properties. A perfect oil to use for perfume formulation. You really need very little. If you put 1 drop on a perfume strip, you will enjoy it for more than a week.

Contraindications & other details: Less is more! This oil works best when used in small quantities. Lotus oil is highly concentrated and powerful.


INCI: NYMPHAEA CAERULEA (BLUE LOTUS) FLOWER EXTRACT

Source: With special thanks to Slobodanka Poštić and Jennifer Peace Rhind

 

Lotus Pink / Nelumbo nucifera

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Lotus Pink / Nelumbo nucifera

Lotus Pink / Nelumbo nucifera

(0)
€ 19,00

PINK LOTUS
Latin name: Nelumbo nucifera


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with pipette.
Content: 1 ml.

Product information:
 
 
 India  Organic   BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives  
 
 
 Floral, herbal, 
exotic
Organic
extraction
 (Hexane free)  
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free










Characteristic: We had to search hard to find the best organic Pink Lotus Absolute with the fruity top notes that really make it a standout compared to others. Our pure pink Lotus Absolute is a prized absolute for perfumers with a shimmering watery floral heart note aroma. Pink Lotus is a provocative symbol of peace and spiritual growth. Pure Lotus extractions are hard to come by because there is so little oil in the waxy lotus petals. We now source all three varieties of pink, white and blue lotus in exceptional organic absolute extractions.

Applications: This important aroma in the Lotus family is known for enhancing love and relationships and for its spiritual work. 100% pure pink lotus oil is revered as the sacred lotus flower oil native to Sri Lanka and India, along with white and blue lotus.

Both the actual lotus flower and the absolute oil have been historically associated with the concepts of spirituality and relaxation. This aromatherapy oil is believed to create a feeling of serenity.


Contraindications & other details: Less is more! This oil works best when used in small quantities. Lotus oil is highly concentrated and powerful.


INCI: NELUMBO NUCIFERA (PINK LOTUS) FLOWER EXTRACT

Source: With special thanks to Slobodanka Poštić and Jennifer Peace Rhind

PERFUMERS INFORMATION


Nelumbo nucifera - Pink Lotus

Fragrance profile:

TYPE: floral
PROPERTIES: rich, sweet, aromatic
ADDITIONAL NOTES AND NUANCES: fruity, herbaceous, leathery, powdery, spicy, muddy, medicinal.

Olfactory Notes:
  • The lotus is a perennial plant that grows in water, with fragrant blue, white or white and pink flowers.
  • There are different cultivars, but they all have a similar scent.
  • The absolute is complex and includes;
  • caryophyllene oxide, ~ -caryophyllene (light, spicy, pigeon-like, woody)
  • cis-jasmon (fruity and celery-like; when diluted it is reminiscent of jasmine).
  • a medicinal note can be perceived; this is contributed by 1,4-dimethoxybenzene.
  • Lotus absolute must ripen to develop its fragrance.
  • Nefumbo lutea is the yellow-flowering American lotus and has a more pronounced jasmine note.
  • White lotus absolute: rich, sweet, aromatic and floral, but with an animalistic and herbaceous dryness.

Lotus White / Nelumbo nucifera

Quick view

Order

(0)
In stock
Lotus White / Nelumbo nucifera

Lotus White / Nelumbo nucifera

(0)
€ 19,00

WHITE LOTUS
Latin name: Nelumbo nucifera


Comes in a blue labeled glass bottle with pipette.
Content: 1 ml.

Product information:
 
 
 India  Organic   BIO ECO
  BBDEO CTEO  
Without
 preservatives  
 
 
 Floral, herbal, 
smooth, exotic 
Organic
extraction
   (Hexane free)    
Flowers Dry / dark,
cool storage
Cruelty
free










Characteristic: Should you have the opportunity to smell both the white, the pink and the blue lotus absolute, the order will be white, pink, blue. Of these three lotus absolutes, the white lotus is the least penetrating, so it can also be used in perfume blends with citrus oils and sandalwood.

Applications: The fragrance of lotus absolute is believed to encourage the body to breathe more deeply. The combination of deep breathing and the perceived relaxation effects of the fragrance enhance the sense of calm.

Contraindications & other details: Lotus absolute works best when used in small quantities. Lotus is very concentrated and powerful, low dose in aromatherapy. Less is more! Even when highly diluted, White Lotus absolutely retains its fragrance.


INCI: NELUMBO NUCIFERA (WHITE LOTUS) FLOWER EXTRACT

Source: With special thanks to Slobodanka Poštić and Jennifer Peace Rhind

PERFUMERS INFORMATION


Nelumbo nucifera - White Lotus

Fragrance profile:

TYPE: floral
PROPERTIES: rich, sweet, aromatic
ADDITIONAL NOTES AND NUANCES: fruity, herbaceous, leathery, powdery, spicy, muddy, medicinal.

Olfactory Notes:
  • The lotus is a perennial plant that grows in water, with fragrant blue, white or white and pink flowers.
  • There are different cultivars, but they all have a similar scent
  • The absolute is complex and includes;
  • caryophyllene oxide, ~ -caryophyllene (light, spicy, pigeon-like, woody)
  • cis-jasmon (fruity and celery-like; when diluted it is reminiscent of jasmine).
  • a medicinal note can be perceived; this is contributed by 1,4-dimethoxybenzene.
  • Lotus absolute must ripen to develop its fragrance.
  • Nefumbo lutea is the yellow-flowering American lotus and has a more pronounced jasmine note.
  • White lotus absolute: rich, sweet, aromatic and floral, but with an animalistic and herbaceous dryness.

   1  2 3  

Must-have Oils 

As the name suggests, oils classified under the category “Le ConnoisseuR” are for gourmets, connoisseurs, and unique essential oil lovers.

These oils are best used for body care and aromatherapy because of the “vibrancy” of the ingredients. Perfumers who want to create organic perfumes will love these oils.

And not only for therapeutic applications, but also for the better perfumer. Even if you want to spoil yourself, these are of course also absolute "must-have" oils.


Most viewed products

This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.