Webwinkel Keurmerk en klantbeoordelingen
info

You have reached the minimum number

Shopping cart (0)

There are no products in your shopping cart yet.

Carries Oils and Macerates

Carries-Oils-and-Macerates

Carries Oils and Macerates

Carrier oils - are cold pressed, unprocessed and 100% pure and still contain all the vitamins and minerals. They serve as a basis for skin and massage oils and other cosmetic products.

j'Olie et Co mainly has special oils and macerates in its assortment.

A number of carrier oils are made by adding parts of another plant to a vegetable oil and allowing it to steep for several weeks. The macerate contains 10% of the plant's fat-soluble substances. The plant parts gradually release their lipophilic substances to the carrier, creating a (phyto) therapeutic product.




Loading...
Apricot kernel Oil

Quick view

Order

In stock
Apricot kernel Oil

Apricot kernel Oil

€ 5,55

Apricot kernel oil
Latin name: Prunus armeniaca

The Apricot grows in moderately warm regions and is sensitive to frost. The tree is mainly planted on a large scale in the USA, South Africa and the countries around the Mediterranean. The fruits are mainly dried and often used for making jam. The seeds are mainly used in the bakery to replace almonds. Apricot kernel oil is also pressed from the seeds.

Properties: Apricot kernel oil is a light oil and has a soothing effect (also with sunburn), activating and firming the skin, toning, slightly astringent, moisturizing.

Applications: As a base oil 100%. Apricot kernel oil is a mild, non-greasy oil that is suitable for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin. The oil belongs to the semi-drying oils and is partly due to the moisturizing effect a boon for rough, thin and dry and aging skin. The oil is also ideal for delicate baby skin.

Use: Pure or in mixtures, including for dry or irritated skin, itching, flaky skin and baby care. The oil mixes well with essential oils and other base oils.

Shelf life: The cold pressed oil has a shelf life of 1 year. Store in the refrigerator if used irregularly.

Arnica Macerate

Quick view

Order

Arnica Macerate

€ 10,50
In stock
Arnica Macerate

Arnica Macerate

€ 10,50

Arnica Macerate
Latin name: Arnica montana

Arnica has been a popular medicinal plant for hundreds of years. Arnica macerate is number one in the treatment of sprains, sprains, bruises, bumps, sores from bumps, bruises, bruises, tired muscles after sports and strenuous exercise. Edema in fractures.

Properties: Arnica Macerate is ideal for massage. It is muscle warming, restorative and relaxing.

Application: Arnica Macerate can be used for all skin types, especially sensitive skin.

Note: Do not use on damaged skin!

Evening Primrose Oil

Quick view

Order

In stock
Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

€ 8,10

Evening primrose oil
Latin name: Oenothera biennis L.

Evening primrose oil is known for its beneficial and healing properties.
 
Properties: The Evening Primrose originates from Central America and was widely used by the Indians due to its special effect. The golden oil from the seeds of the evening primrose has a unique content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acid. Gamma linolenic acid has a purifying and skin-supporting effect. Evening primrose oil is therefore a very fine oil to use for impurities. Evening primrose oil improves the elasticity and cell structure of the skin and hair, ideal for combating premature skin aging and giving your skin and hair a boost!

Use: Evening primrose oil can be used for acne, psoriasis, dandruff and certain skin diseases. In addition, Evening Primrose Oil helps with menstrual complaints, pregnancy complaints and even menopausal complaints.
 
Application: Evening primrose oil is also good for a well-groomed skin and is also used in natural shampoo. This natural product works from the outside and the inside. It has a positive effect on skin and hair and can even be used in healthy smoothies.

Natruralness Neroli Enfleurage

Quick view

Order

In stock
Natruralness Neroli Enfleurage

Natruralness Neroli Enfleurage

€ 22,50

Natruralness Neroli Enfleurage - 30 ml
Supplied in a Miron violet glass jar
Very exclusive and limited available. The delicate scent of neroli (orange blossom) is fully absorbed by the odorless coconut oil after 5 enfleurage’s. The odorless coconut oil is 100% organic.

Ingredients:
Fragrance-free 100% organic coconut oil
Neroli (orange blossom)

Content: 30 ml

Storage:
Uncooled, at temperatures up to 24 degrees Celsius (*)
(*) Coconut oil is only liquid from 24 degrees

Best before:
18 months (*) from date of packaging
 (*) After 18 months, the Neroli scent diminishes

Quality features:
100% organic, hand-picked orange blossom,

Properties:
Neroli has a strong soothing effect on the skin. The oil of neroli can be used for all skin types, but is especially good for sensitive, itchy and dry skin with broken vessels. It has a rejuvenating effect on the skin and stimulates the growth of new skin cells. Neroli is considered to be one of the most effective anti-anxiety and calming fragrances.

Note:
Neroli (orange blossom) is limited available. The orange tree blossoms only once a year. The blossom is picked manually. To enable the enfleurage, trapping the scent, up to 5x fresh blossom must be placed on an enfleurage screen. It then takes 48 hours to catch the scent. A very laborious and time consuming process. The entire process takes at least 10 days in good weather.

Neem Oil

Quick view

Order

Neem Oil

€ 10,95
In stock
Neem Oil

Neem Oil

€ 10,95

Neem Oil
Latin name: Azadirachta indica

Neem Oil
The Neem tree (Azadirachta indica) grows in India and can grow up to 30 meters high and 2 meters thick and is called the 'divine tree' in Ayurveda. From the seeds, Neem Oil is pressed, which is used for many remedies and in many Ayurvedic recipes.

This cold-pressed 100% organic Neem Oil is anti-fungal, anti-infection and anti-parasitic. Very beneficial excess sebum for dilated pores, fights blackheads and dandruff, and soothes skin irritation, rashes and acne. In addition, Neem Oil fights parasites such as ticks, mites and lice.
 
Use:

Face
Organic Neem Oil is anti-inflammatory and soothes acne, rashes and skin irritation.
Add a drop of Neem to the face cream to reduce excess sebum from enlarged pores and blackheads.

Body
Massage Neem Oil into the skin for skin problems, acne, fungal infections and parasites.

Scalp and hair
Neem Oil is very effective in controlling parasites such as lice, ticks, mites, fleas and the like. Add Neem Oil to the shampoo to ward off skin diseases and insects, even in pets! Massage directly onto the scalp to combat lice, maintain daily until the infestation has subsided.

Passionflower Macerate

Quick view

Order

In stock
Passionflower Macerate

Passionflower Macerate

€ 14,40

Passionflower Macerate
Latin name: Passiflora incarnata

Passionflower is one of the safest herbs that you can apply for complaints related to stress (an overloaded nervous system) and insomnia due to tension. For muscle cramps of all kinds, with mild to moderate pain, the oil has a numbing and calming effect. The macerate is based on organic Sesame oil (Sesamum indicum). Therefore, also suitable for sensitive and problematic skin.

Properties: The macerate is very well and completely absorbed by the skin, contains the vitamins B1, E and F, the minerals phosphorus and Magnesium. The macerate is very suitable for the local treatment of a painful area.

Use: Can also be added to neutral massage oil for stress complaints (80/20).

Note:
Do not use passion flora together with MAO inhibitors.
Do not use during pregnancy or wishing to become pregnant.
Not a suitable massage oil for children under six years!

Sesame Oil

Quick view

Order

Sesame Oil

€ 5,85
In stock
Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

€ 5,85

Sesame oil
Latin name: Sesamum indicum

Sesame is widely grown in warm regions and tropical regions in Asia and southern Africa. In addition, sesame is grown on a smaller scale in China, Japan and the Mediterranean. The Sesame is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. The seeds are pressed and contain a non-volatile oil. The first cold pressing produces the best oil. The oil is light yellow in color, has a neutral taste and has a strong odor. The so-called Chinese or dark Sesame oil is extracted from roasted Sesame seeds. This oil is suitable for culinary use and is popular in Asian and Indian cuisine. The seed, the so-called Sesame seed, is also used in cooking, especially in Japan and India.

Sesame oil is a semi-drying, blood circulation stimulating and slightly warming oil, which is experienced as soothing during a massage. Sesame oil has a regenerative effect on the skin, is detoxifying and promotes the elasticity of the skin. In addition, sesame has a UV-protecting factor (factor 3-4). Sesame oil is an excellent oil to use as a carrier oil for other medicinal substances because of its slightly warming effect and the high content of oleic acid.

Appearance and composition: The cold-pressed, organic Sesame Oil has a beautiful light yellow to yellow color. It rarely goes rancid, as sesame oil naturally contains preservatives such as vitamin E, sterols and phenolic vessels. The seeds contain 50-60% oil. The oil is cold pressed. The cold-pressed oil has a light nut scent. The culinary variant of the oil, in which the sesame is pre-roasted, has a strong nut-like aroma and taste. Moreover, it is dark in color.

Properties: Sesame oil is a semi-drying, blood circulation-promoting and slightly warming oil, which is experienced as soothing during a massage. Sesame oil has a regenerative effect on the skin, is detoxifying and promotes the elasticity of the skin. In addition, sesame has a UV-protective factor (factor 3-4). Because of its slightly warming effect and the high content of oleic acid, sesame oil is an excellent oil to use as a carrier / "carrier" oil for other medicinal substances. Due to the relatively long shelf life of Sesame oil and the high content of oleic acid, Sesame oil is also a very good oil for pulling oil macerates.

Application: Sesame oil is an ideal massage oil for young and old. Because of the blood circulation-promoting effect, this oil is especially suitable for skin that tends to atrophy, muscle pain and cramps. Furthermore, Sesame oil can be used for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema and other skin complaints. The warming effect makes it a great oil to use in crying babies with, for example, stomach cramps and restlessness.

Shelf life: Sesame oil has an average shelf life of up to 1.5 years. The oil rarely goes rancid, as sesame oil naturally contains preservatives such as vitamin E, sterols and phenolic vessels.

Tamanu Oil

Quick view

Order

Tamanu Oil

€ 15,00
In stock
Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

€ 15,00

Tamanu oil
Latin Name: Calophyllum inophyllum L.

Tamanu oil has the property of accelerating wound healing, the growth of healthy skin and the formation of new tissue. Tamanu has remarkable analgesic properties. Tamanu oil has a very wide range of action due to its versatile composition, acts as an antioxidant on the skin and is therefore cell protective. The oil is non-irritating and can be applied pure to the skin.

The oil in itself is not suitable for massage but can be added to other base (massage) oils, creams, ointments, body milk and lotions. Tamanu oil is well absorbed by the skin. When applied to the skin, the skin feels smooth and soft without feeling greasy. The scent of the pure oil is nut / spice-like and cannot be appreciated by everyone.

Color: The non-purified oil has a green glow and is cloudy. j'Olie et Co sells the untreated Tamanu oil, without mixing it with any other (cheap) base oil. The purified / filtered oil is yellow but is cloudy after shaking.

Scent: The oil has a strong aroma (earth, nuts and wood).

Viscosity: In the countries of origin, the oil is liquid. With us in the Netherlands, the oil solidifies due to the high content of saturated fatty acids. Before pouring out the oil, you will have to hold the closed bottle under warm tap for a while.

Shelf life: Two years

Keep cool in case of irregular use.


Most viewed products

This website uses cookies to measure visits, no personal data is stored.